Spanish-Argentinian

Ben Cura

by madman on July 24, 2017

Birth Name: José Ben Cura

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: September 30, 1988

Ethnicity: Argentinian (Lebanese, Spanish, Basque, Italian, possibly other)

Ben Cura is an Argentinian and British actor. He is the son of Silvia Ibarra and José Cura, a singer, conductor, director, scenographer, and photographer. His father is of one half Lebanese, one quarter Italian, and one quarter Spanish, descent. Some of his father’s roots are in Santo Stefano Belbo, Province of Cuneo, Piedmont, Italy.

Ben’s patrilineal ancestors were Chalita el-Khoury, who was born, c. 1874, in Knet, and his wife, Theresa bou-Saada, who was born, c. 1881, in Zghorta, both in Lebanon. The surname was later changed to Cura.

Ben’s paternal grandparents were Oscar Cura and Olga Gómez.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Cura – https://www.myheritage.se

http://www.independent.co.uk
https://www.onefineart.com

{ 2 comments }

Pimpinela

by Manila on July 12, 2017

Birth Names: (in birth order)
*Joaquín Roberto Galán
*María Graciela Galán

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Dates of Birth:
*21 July, 1953 (Joaquín)
*23 May, 1961 (Lucía)

Ethnicity: Spanish (Asturian and Leónese)

Pimpinela are an Argentine pop duo, consisting of siblings Joaquín and Lucía Galán.

Pimpinela’s parents, Joaquín Galán and María Engracia Cuervo Álvarez, are Spanish emigrants, from Asturias and León, respectively.

{ 0 comments }

Jacqueline Obradors

by stlucas on July 5, 2017

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 6, 1966

Ethnicity: Argentinian (Spanish, Italian, possibly other)

Jacqueline Obradors is an American actress.

Jacqueline is the daughter of Angelica “Angie” (Pinneri) and Alberto/Albert J. Obradors.

Jacqueline’s parents are from Argentina. Their surnames are of Spanish and Italian descent.

Source: Birth record of Jacqueline Obradors – http://www.familysearch.org

http://books.google.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Juan Pablo Raba

by stlucas on May 25, 2017

Place of Birth: Bogotá, Colombia

Date of Birth: January 14, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Argentinian (father)
*Colombian (mother)

Juan Pablo Raba is a Colombian actor.

Juan is the son of Maria Eugenia (Vidal) and Ricardo Raba. Juan was raised in Colombia, Spain, and Argentina.

Juan’s father is originally from Argentina. Juan’s mother is from Palmira, Colombia.

Sources: http://www.elpais.com.co
http://peopleenspanol.com
http://www.theglassmagazine.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 2 comments }

Gavlyn

by stlucas on March 21, 2017

Birth Name: Audrey May

Place of Birth: Granada Hills, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Argentinian (father)
*Spanish, Irish, French (mother)

Gavlyn is an American hip hop recording artist. She was born in Los Angeles, California.

Gavlyn’s father is originally from Argentina. Gavlyn’s mother is American, and has Spanish, Irish, and French ancestry.

Sources: http://www.huckmagazine.com
https://yourfriendshouse.com

{ 0 comments }