Spanish

Juan Ramón Jiménez

by eiifun on May 24, 2018

Birth Name: Juan Ramón Jiménez Mantecón

Date of Birth: 23 December, 1881

Place of Birth: Moguer, Andalusia, Spain

Date of Death: 29 May, 1958

Place of Death: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Andalusian, Castilian, and Cantabrian]

Juan Ramón Jiménez was a Spanish poet and prolific writer. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1956.

His father was Víctor Jiménez Jiménez (the son of Miguel Jiménez Sainz del Prado and Ignacia Jiménez Jiménez). Miguel was the son of Manuel Jiménez and Joaquina Sáez del Prado. Ignacia was the daughter of Diego Jiménez and Josefa Jiménez. His paternal family was from Nestares de Cameros and Torrecillas de Cameros, La Rioja.

His mother was Purificación Mantecón López-Parejo (the daughter of Ramón Mantecón Gil and María Teresa López-Parejo y Ponce de León). Ramón was born in Manzanilla of Cantabrian descent and Maria Teresa was from Osuna, Andalusia.

{ 0 comments }

Mercedes Milá

by eiifun on May 21, 2018

Birth Name: María de las Mercedes Milá Mencos

Place of Birth: Espulgas de Llobregat, Catalonia, Spain

Date of Birth: April 5, 1951

Ethnicity: Catalan, as well as smaller amounts of Spanish, Basque, with distant French and Italian

Mercedes Milá is a Spanish television presenter and journalist. She is principally known for appearing on the series Gran Hermano, the Spanish version of Big Brother.

Mila is the daughter of Jose Luis Milá Sagnier and Mercedes Mencos Bosch.

Mila’s paternal grandfather was José María Milá Camps (the son of José María Milá Pi and María del Carmen Camps Pujol). Maria del Carmen was the daughter of Miguel Camps and Madrona Pujol Baucis.

Mila’s paternal grandmother was Montserrat Sagnier Costa (the daughter of Leopoldo Sagnier Villavecchia and Paulina Costa Vila). Leopoldo was the son of Luis Sagnier Nadal and Clementina Villavecchia Busquets.

Mila’s maternal grandfather was Manuel Mencos Ezpeleta (the son of Manuel Mencos Ezpeleta and María Ezpeleta Samaniego). Manuel’s parents were Joaquín Ignacio Mencos Manso de Zúñiga and María del Pilar Ezpeleta Aguirre-Zuazo. María was the daughter of José María Ezpeleta Aguirre-Zuazo and María de la Soledad Samaniego Asper de Neoburg.

Mila’s maternal grandmother was Mercedes Bosch Catarinéu (the daughter of Rómulo Bosch Alsina and Ángeles Catarinéu Ferrán). Rómulo was the son of Félix Bosch Pausas and Mercedes Alsina Costas. Ángeles was the daughter of Ramón Catarinéu Castells and Francisca Ferrán Dalmases.

{ 0 comments }

Fernanda Andrade

by stlucas on May 21, 2018

Fernanda Andrade – “Captain America: Civil War” World Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: São José dos Campos, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: 8 March, 1984

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Swiss, possibly Indigenous Brazilian]

Fernanda Andrade is a Brazilian and American actress and model. She is married to musician Josh James. Her family moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., when she was eleven.

Fernanda has stated:

My mother’s side is of Italian and Spanish heritage. My father’s side is a big mix, but we know there is Portuguese (my last name), Spanish, Swiss and we think some native Brazilian.

Fernanda’s family is pictured here.

{ 0 comments }

Giselle Itié

by stlucas on May 21, 2018

Giselle Itie – “The Expendables” World Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Tommaso Boddi / PR Photos

Birth Name: Giselle Itié Ramos

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: October 3, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other] (father)
*Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other] (mother)

Giselle Itié is a Mexican and Brazilian actress and model.

Giselle is the daughter of Sandra Lúcia Magalhães Ramos and Fernando Itié. Her father is Mexican. Her mother is from Brazil. She moved to Brazil with her family as a child.

Giselle’s maternal grandmother is named América Pinheiro Magalhães.

One of Giselle’s great-grandmothers was named Amália.

Giselle is pictured with her parents here.

Source: http://www.terra.com.br

{ 0 comments }

Bruna Linzmeyer

by stlucas on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Bruna Mayara Linzmeyer

Place of Birth: Corupá, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [German, Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly Spanish]

Bruna Linzmeyer is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Rosilete “Rosi” (dos Santos) and Gerson Ronaldo Linzmeyer. Bruna has a brother, Helder.

Bruna’s father has German ancestry. Bruna’s mother has African, Indigenous, and Portuguese, as well as possibly Spanish, ancestry.

Bruna’s maternal grandfather is Afro-Brazilian.

Bruna is pictured with her parents here.

{ 0 comments }