South African

Steven Sharp Nelson

by madman on May 29, 2018

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 5, 1977

Ethnicity: English (mostly), as well as Danish, Scottish, Norwegian, Swedish, Welsh, Irish, and German

Steven Sharp Nelson is an American musician and songwriter. He is a member of the music group The Piano Guys, alongside Jon Schmidt.

Steven is the son of Mary Lynne (Sanders) and John Christian Nelson. His father was of three quarters English and one quarter Danish descent. His mother’s ancestry was English, Scottish, one eighth Norwegian, one eighth Swedish, and smaller amounts of Welsh, Irish, and German.

Steven’s paternal grandfather was George Elroy Nelson (the son of John Christian Nelson and Adaline Delina Richins). John was born in Denmark, the son of Christian Nielsen and Christine/Christinna Marie Christofferson/Christopherson. Adaline was born in Utah, to English parents, John Richins and Charlotte Priscilla Taylor.

Steven’s paternal grandmother was Alice Louise Taylor (the daughter of Arthur Nicholls Taylor and Maria Louise Dixon). Arthur was born in Utah, to English parents, George Taylor and Eliza Nicholls. Maria was the daughter of Henry Aldous Dixon, who was born in South Africa, to English parents, and of Sarah DeGrey, who was English.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was Mervyn Sharp “Bus” Sanders (the son of George Albert Sanders and Mary Emma Sharp). George was born in Utah, to a Norwegian father, Sondra Sanders, and a Swedish mother, Anna Jorgensson/Jöransson. Mary was the daughter of John Adam Sharp, who was born in Nebraska, to Scottish parents, and of Rebecca Ann Bennion, who was born in Utah, to a Welsh father and an English mother.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was Cora Maurine Oldroyd (the daughter of John Thomas Oldroyd and Cora Geneva Ivory). John was the son of John Jolley Oldroyd, who was born in Utah, to a Scottish father, of half English descent, and an English mother, and of Mary Ann Morgan, who was born in Utah, to English parents. Cora was the daughter of George Washington Ivory, who was born in Pennsylvania, of Irish, German, and English descent, and Mercie/Mercy Collard, who was English.

Source: Obituary of Steven’s mother – https://www.deseretnews.com

Obituary and genealogy of Steven’s paternal grandfather, George Elroy Nelson – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary and genealogy of Steven’s paternal grandmother, Alice Louise Taylor – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Steven’s mother (through her own brother, John Mervyn “Jack” Sanders) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Steven’s maternal grandfather, Mervyn Sharp “Bus” Sanders – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Steven’s maternal grandmother, Cora Maurine Oldroyd – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments }

Schalk Burger

by andrew on April 18, 2018

Birth Name: Schalk Willem Petrus Burger, Jr.

Place of Birth: Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Date of Birth: 13 April, 1983

Ethnicity: Afrikaner [German, Dutch, likely other]

Schalk Burger is a South African rugby union player. He was a member of the 2007 Rugby World Cup-winning team.

Schalk is the son of Schalk Burger Sr., who was also a rugby player.

Schalk’s patrilineal line most likely traces back to Berndt Burcherdt (later Burger), who was born, c. 1668, in Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, and to his wife, Marritje/Maria van der Merwe, who had Dutch and German ancestry. Berndt is the Progenitor (Stamouer in Afrikaans) of the Burger family in South Africa.

Photo by sportsphotographer.eu/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Mackenzie Davis

by ashash on March 15, 2018

Mackenzie Davis – 2017 Napa Valley Film Festival – “Izzy Gets the F*** Across Town” Screening – Arrivals – Jam Cellars Ballroom at the Napa Valley Opera House – Napa, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Jonathan Shensa / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: April 1, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, other

Mackenzie Davis is a Canadian actress. Her surname is usually Welsh.

She is the daughter of Lotte and John Davis. Her parents founded the hair care company AG Hair Care. Her father is from Liverpool, England. Her mother is originally from South Africa.

{ 1 comment }

Cyril Ramaphosa

by Manila on December 20, 2017

Birth Name: Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa

Place of Birth: Soweto (then-part of Johannesburg), Transvaal (now Gauteng), South Africa

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1952

Ethnicity: Venda

Cyril Ramaphosa is a South African politician, businessperson, activist, and trade union leader. He has served as Deputy President of South Africa, since 3 June 2014. He is also the President of the African National Congress, since 18 December 2017. He was previously the Secretary General of the African National Congress, from 1991 to 1997.

He is the son of Erdmuth and policeman Samuel Ramaphosa. He is married to Tshepo Motsepe, with whom he has four children.

{ 0 comments }

Madelaine Petsch

by ashash on December 8, 2017

Madelaine Petsch – Prive Revaux Eyewear Launch Party – Chateau Marmont – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Madelaine Grobbelaar Petsch

Place of Birth: Port Orchard, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 18, 1994

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Dutch, German, probably other)

Madelaine Petsch is an American actress. Her parents are South African (Afrikaners).

{ 3 comments }