soccer

Arnaut Groeneveld

by maurogomes3193 on October 11, 2018

Birth Name: Arnaut Groeneveld Danjuma

Place of Birth: Lagos, Nigeria

Date of Birth: 31 January, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Nigerian (mother)

Arnaut Groeneveld is a professional football player. He was born in Lagos, Nigeria, to a Dutch father and a Nigerian mother, and is eligible for either national team.

Source: https://dutchsoccersite.org

{ 1 comment }

Lothar Matthäus

by andrew on September 13, 2018

Birth Name: Lothar Herbert Matthäus

Place of Birth: Erlangen, Bavaria, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1961

Ethnicity: German

Lothar Matthäus is a German football manager and former player. He is the most capped German player of all time (150 caps). Lothar captained West Germany to victory in the 1990 FIFA World Cup, among other trophies.

Lothar is the son of Katharina Monika Lohmeier and Heinz Matthäus (Karl Heinz Hermann Matthäus). He has four children and has been married five times.

Lothar’s paternal grandparents were Reidrich Wilhelm Ernst Matthäus and Berta Pauline Emma Scholz.

Lothar’s maternal grandfather was Georg Albert Lohmeier (the son of Johan Georg Lohmeimer and Elizabeth Schmidt). Johan was the son of Georg Albert Lohmeier and Anna Maria Schmidt. Elizabeth was the daughter of Franz Schmidt and Margarete Belch.

A MyHeritage DNA test stated that Lothar’s genetic ancestry was:

*24.7% North and West European
*24.3% English
*17.4% Baltic
*16.4% East European
*11.3% Balkan
*4.3% Ashkenazi Jewish
*1.6% Iberian

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Djibril Sow

by maurogomes3193 on September 13, 2018

Place of Birth: Zürich, Switzerland

Date of Birth: 6 February, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Swiss (father)
*Senegalese (mother)

Djibril Sow is a Swiss footballer. His mother is Senegalese and his father is Swiss.

{ 0 comments }

Ricardo Rodríguez

by maurogomes3193 on September 13, 2018

Birth Name: Ricardo Iván Rodríguez Araya

Place of Birth: Zürich, Switzerland

Date of Birth: 25 August, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*Chilean (mother)

Ricardo Rodríguez is a Swiss professional footballer. Born to a Spanish father and a Chilean mother of Basque descent, he began his professional career at local club FC Zürich in 2010.

{ 0 comments }

Kevin Mbabu

by maurogomes3193 on September 9, 2018

Birth Name: Melingo Kevin Mbabu

Place of Birth: Chêne-Bougeries, Switzerland

Date of Birth: 19 April, 1995

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Congolese (mother)

Kevin Mbabu is a Swiss football defender. He was born in Chêne-Bougeries, Switzerland, to a Congolese mother and a French father.

Photo by katatonia82/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }