Singaporean

Ross Butler

by follers on June 19, 2017

Ross Butler – Hollywood Top Design Awards and Fashion Show Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Ross Fleming Butler

Place of Birth: Queenstown, Singapore

Date of Birth: May 17, 1990

Ethnicity:
*British-Dutch (father)
*Chinese-Indonesian (mother)

Ross Butler is an American actor. He was born in Singapore, and was raised by his mother in McLean, Virginia. A picture of Ross with his father can be seen here.

Ross has said:

…I started getting auditions and seeing that all the auditions I was getting were these stereotypical roles… that’s when I really first realized that there weren’t any Asian American male role models… And it occurred to me that that’s what needed to change… As a community, we’re fighting for Asians to play Asian roles… And then there’s the other battle which is Asian Americans playing roles that aren’t written for Asians, and I think that’s something that completely should happen; Why can’t an Asian American male just play a leading cop figure… or the Matt Damon roles?… There are leading man types that are available and they exist but they just aren’t being used.

An essay Ross wrote for Teen Vogue about Asian-American roles can be read here.

{ 0 comments }

Lee Hsien Loong

by Manila on May 29, 2016

President Of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko And Prime Minister Of Sing

Place of Birth: Singapore

Date of Birth: 10 February, 1952

Ethnicity: Chinese [Hakka and Peranakan]

Lee Hsien Loong is a Singaporean politician. He is the third Prime Minister of Singapore, having served in the position, since 12 August, 2004. He has also been the 3rd Secretary-General of the People’s Action Party, from 3 December, 2003, among other duties.

His father, Lee Kuan Yew, was the first Prime Minister of Singapore, from 3 June, 1959 to 28 November, 1990. His mother was Kwa Geok Choo. He is married to Ho Ching. He was previously married to Wong Ming Yang, until her death. He has two children with Ho and two children with Wong.

Lee Hsien Loong’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 26th great-grandfather, Lee Huo De.

Lee Hsien Loong’s paternal grandfather was Lee Chin Koon (the son of Lee Hoon Leong and Ko Liem Nio). Lee Chin Koon was a Chinese Indonesian emigrant, from Semarang, Central Java. Lee Hoon Leong was the son of Lee Bok Boon and Seow Huan Neo. Lee Bok Boon emigrated from Dabu County, Guangdong province, China, to Singapore in 1863.

Lee Hsien Loong’s paternal grandmother was Chua Jim Neo (the daughter of Chua Kim Teng and Neo Ah Soon). Chua Jim Neo was Peranakan. Lee’s great-grandfather Chua the son of Ying Chiang Chua and Chia Bee Tan.

Lee Hsien Loong’s maternal grandfather was Kwa Siew Tee (the son of Kwa Wan Tjioe and Tan Bit Nio). Kwa Siew Tee was a Chinese Indonesian emigrant, from Semarang, Central Java. Kwa Wan Tjioe was the son of Kwa Khay It and Tan Giok Nio.

Lee Hsien Loong’s maternal grandmother was Wee Yew Neo (the daughter of Wee Theam Seng). Wee Theam Seng was the son of Wee Kay Chiang and Goh Teck Neo.

Source: Genealogy of Lee Hsien Loong – https://www.geni.com

Photo by palinchak/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Lee Kuan Yew

by Manila on May 28, 2016

Birth Name: Harry Lee Kuan Yew

Date of Birth: 16 September, 1923

Place of Birth: Singapore, Straits Settlements

Date of Death: 23 March, 2015

Place of Death: Singapore General Hospital, Singapore

Ethnicity: Chinese [Hakka and Peranakan]

Lee Kuan Yew was the first Prime Minister of Singapore, from 3 June 1959, to 28 November, 1990. He was also the 1st Secretary-General of the People’s Action Party, from 21 November, 1954 to 1 November, 1992, the 1st Senior Minister of Singapore, from 28 November, 1990 to 12 August, 2004, and Minister Mentor of Singapore, from 12 August, 2004 to 21 May, 2011, among other duties.

His father, Lee Chin Koon, was a Chinese Indonesian emigrant, from Semarang, Central Java. His mother, Chua Jim Neo, was Peranakan. He was married to Kwa Geok Choo, until her death. The couple had three children. Their son, Lee Hsien Loong, has served as Prime Minister of Singapore since 2004.

Lee Kuan Yew’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 25th great-grandfather, Lee Huo De.

Lee Kuan Yew’s paternal grandparents were Lee Hoon Leong (the son of Lee Bok Boon and Seow Huan Neo) and Ko Liem Nio. Lee Bok Boon emigrated from Dabu County, Guangdong province, China, to Singapore in 1863, and was the son of Lee Libin.

Lee Kuan Yew’s maternal grandparents were Chua Kim Teng (the son of Ying Chiang Chua and Chia Bee Tan) and Neo Ah Soon.

Source: Genealogy of Lee Kuan Yew – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Jessica Henwick

by ABitOfADecline on February 28, 2016

"Game of Thrones" Season 5 World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Yu Li Henwick

Place of Birth: Surrey North Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: August 30, 1992

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Chinese Singaporean (mother)

Jessica Henwick is a British actress. Her father, Mark E. Henwick, is a Zambian-born, white English writer, who authored the Bite Back novels. Her mother, Pearlyn Goh Kun Shan, is Chinese Singaporean.

Jessica is known for her roles as Nymeria Sand in Game of Thrones and Jessika “Testor” Pava in Star Wars: The Force Awakens. Earlier, Jessica considered moving to Singapore to pursue an acting career, because she felt “jaded” being judged by her ethnicity rather than her acting ability.

Sources: http://www.straitstimes.com
http://www.newstatesman.com

{ 1 comment }

Sunny Suwanmethanon

by ethnic on October 26, 2010

Place of Birth: Thailand

Date of Birth: May 18, 1981

Ethnicity: Thai, Singaporean, French

Sunny Suwanmethanon is a Thai actor. He is said to have Thai, Singaporean, and French ancestry.

Sunny is the son of Majolin and Petcharat Suwanmethanon.

{ 1 comment }