Sindhi

Kumail Nanjiani

by madman on July 24, 2016

"Sex Tape" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan

Date of Birth: February 21, 1978

Ethnicity: Pakistani (Sindhi)

Kumail Nanjiani is a Pakistani-American comedian, actor, writer, and podcast host. He is known for starring in the HBO series Silicon Valley.

Kumail was born in Karachi, Pakistan, to a Sindhi family. At the age of eighteen, he moved to Iowa, United States. Kumail had a fundamentalist Shia Muslim upbringing. He is an atheist.

Kumail is married to Emily V. Gordon, a writer, producer, and podcast host. Their relationship is depicted in the film The Big Sick (2017), which she co-wrote with him. Kumail plays himself, while Emily is played by Zoe Kazan.

Kumail is a relative of Scottish radio presenter Shereen Nanjiani.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Sanjay Gupta

by bearboy on January 20, 2016

2011 CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Novi, Michigan

Date of Birth: October 23, 1969

Ethnicity: Sindhi Indian

Sanjay Gupta is an American neurosurgeon and media reporter. Sanjay is the son of Damyanti and Subhash Gupta.

Sanjay’s paternal grandparents were Lakhmichand Gupta (the son of Molarchand Gupta) and Indira Jain.

Source: http://www.pbs.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Archie Panjabi

by wanderer on January 17, 2016

"San Andreas" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Archana Govind Panjabi

Place of Birth: Hendon, Middlesex, England

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1972

Ethnicity: Sindhi Indian

Archie Panjabi is a British actress. She is well known for her role in the series The Good Wife, playing Indian Kalinda Sharma. She was born in Hendon, Middlesex, England, to Padma and Govind Panjabi, both Sindhi Hindu immigrants from India.

Source: http://www.wsj.com

photo by Pprhotos

{ 0 comments }

Kareena Kapoor

by Alyx on December 11, 2012

"RA One" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Date of Birth: 21 September, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Punjabi Indian (father)
*Sindhi Indian, British (mother)

Kareena Kapoor is an Indian actress. She is the daughter of Randhir Kapoor, an actor, producer, and director, and Babita (Babita Shivdasani), an actress. Her uncle is Rishi Kapoor, an actor, producer, and director. Her sister is actress Karisma Kapoor. Kareena is married to actor and producer Saif Ali Khan.

Kareena’s father is of Punjabi descent. Kareena’s maternal grandfather was of Sindhi origin, and Kareena’s maternal grandmother was a white British woman, of Christian religion.

Kareena’s paternal grandparents were Raj Kapoor (Ranbir Raj Kapoor, the son of Prithviraj Raj Kapoor and Ramsarni Devi Mehra) and Krishna Raj Malhotra. Kareena’s grandfather Raj was a prominent actor, producer, and director. Kareena’s great-grandfather Prithviraj was an actor who became a pioneer of the Indian theatre and of the Hindi film industry.

Kareena’s maternal grandfather was Hari Shivdasani, an actor.

Sources: Genealogy of Kareena Kapoor – http://www.geni.com

http://www.hindustantimes.com
http://www.tribuneindia.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 6 comments }