Sierra Leonean

Mabel

by stlucas on January 5, 2017

Birth Name: Mabel McVey

Place of Birth: possibly Málaga, Spain

Date of Birth: 1996

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, English (father)
*Sierra Leonean, Swedish (mother)

Mabel is a British R&B singer. She is the daughter of British producer Cameron Andrew McVey and Swedish singer Neneh Cherry (born Neneh Mariann Karlsson). She was raised in Málaga, Andalusia, Spain, and Stockholm, Sweden. Her uncle is musician Eagle-Eye Cherry.

Mabel’s paternal grandparents are Duncan Blair W. McVey and Jean A. Millward. Mabel’s father is of Scottish and English descent.

Mabel’s maternal grandparents are Ahmadu Jah and Monica “Moki” Karlsson. Ahmadu is a musician from Sierra Leone, where his own father was a chief. Monica is a Swedish painter and textile artist. Her step-grandfather is American jazz musician Don Cherry, who helped raised Mabel’s mother from a very young age. Don is African-American.

Sources: http://diymag.com
https://i-d.vice.com
http://www.vogue.com
http://www.dazeddigital.com

{ 3 comments }

Michael K. Williams

by madman on September 18, 2016

HBO's "Girls" Season 2 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Kenneth Williams

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1966

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Afro-Bahamian (mother)

Michael K. Williams is an American actor and dancer. He is known for his role as Omar Little on the crime drama television series The Wire.

Michael’s parents are both black. He has said that his father is from South Carolina, and that his mother is from Nassau, Bahamas. He has ancestry from the Mende people in Sierra Leone.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

by gamer20 on January 30, 2016

Date of Birth: 15 August, 1875

Place of Birth: Holborn, London, England, United Kingdom

Date of Death: 1 September, 1912

Place of Death: Croydon, London, England, United Kingdom

Ethnicity:
*Sierra Leonean Creole – African and English (father)
*English (mother)

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor was a British composer. He was the son of Alice Hare (Martin) and Dr. Daniel Peter Hughes Taylor. His father was a Creole from Sierra Leone, of mixed European and African descent. His mother was English.

{ 0 comments }

Jasmine Tookes

by Girll on July 17, 2015

2014 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show - Runway

Birth Name: Jasmine Danielle Tookes

Place of Birth: Huntington Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 1, 1991

Ethnicity: African-American, Brazilian, Barbadian, European

Jasmine Tookes is an American model. She is known for modelling for Victoria’s Secret. Jasmine has described her heritage as being African-American, Brazilian, West Indian, and European. Her Caribbean roots are in Barbados.

Jasmine is the daughter of Cary Danielle (Robinson) and Sean Lamar Tookes.

Jasmine’s paternal grandfather is Luther Tookes. He is pictured here. Jasmine’s paternal grandmother was originally from Barbados.

Jasmine’s maternal grandparents are Ira L. Robinson and Sharon J. They are pictured here, with Jasmine’s mother in the middle.

A DNA test whose results Jasmine displayed on her Snapchat feed stated that Jasmine’s genetic ancestry is:

——–*47.8% British & Irish
——–*30.1% Nigerian
——–*11.0% Sierra Leonean
——–*5.4% Central African
——–*5.7% Other

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk
http://www.vogue.com
http://www.airjanero.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments }

James Cleverly

by maurogomes3193 on July 13, 2015

Birth Name: James Spencer Cleverly

Place of Birth: Lewisham, London, England

Date of Birth: 4 September, 1969

Ethnicity:
*British (father)
*Sierra Leone (mother)

James Cleverly is a British politician. A member of the Conservative Party, he has served as an MP since 2015. James was born in Lewisham Hospital, to a white British father and a black mother from Sierra Leone. He attended Riverston School and Colfe’s School, both in Lee, South East London. After a short time in the Army, he gained a degree at Thames Valley University (now known as the University of West London).

{ 0 comments }