Sicilian

Nico Mirallegro

by madman on September 10, 2018

Birth Name: Nico Cristian Mirallegro

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 January, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Italian/Sicilian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Nico Mirallegro is a British actor. He is the son of Maureen (McLaughlin).

His father is Italian, from Sicily. His mother was born in Malin Head, Donegal, Ireland.

{ 1 comment }

Charlene Amoia

by stlucas on August 23, 2018

Charlene Amoia – “Authors Anonymous” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – The Crest – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Birth Name: Charlene M. Amoia

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1976

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian], Spanish

Charlene Amoia is an American actress.

Charlene is the daughter of Roberta and Joseph Amoia. Her father was born in Bari, Italy. Her mother was born in Sicily, Italy.

Charlene has said:

My last name’s Italian and I’m Italian and Spanish. My mother’s at least half Spanish, but I identify a little bit more with the Italian, I think. I’ve been around a lot of Italians my whole life.

Source: http://www.ganzomag.com

{ 0 comments }

Stephanie Kurtzuba

by stlucas on August 21, 2018

Stephanie Kurtzuba – “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Ziegfeld Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Charles Norfleet / PR Photos

Birth Name: Stephanie L. Kurtzuba

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 20, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Polish, English, Swedish, likely some Mexican (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Stephanie Kurtzuba is an American film, television, and theater actress.

Stephanie is the daughter of Concetta Joyce “Connie” and Raymond “Ray” Kurtzuba. She has two children with her husband, Joshua Coakley.

Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was Stanley John Kurtzuba, Sr. (the son of Joseph Kurtzuba and Katherine/Catherine Podraza). Stanley was born in Nebraska. Joseph was born in Galicia, Austria, and was of Polish descent. Katherine was born in Poland.

Stephanie’s paternal grandmother was Lou Vene Joy Medina/Medcina (the daughter of Ricardo/Richard Medina and Ethel Nelson). Ricardo was most likely born in New Mexico. Ethel was born in South Dakota, the daughter of Victor Adolph Nelson, who was Swedish, and of Viola Booze.

Stephanie’s maternal grandfather was Antonino/Anthony S. “Tony” Pirruccello (the son of Salvatore Pirruccello and Carmela Breci). Anthony was born in Carlentini, Sicily, Italy.

Stephanie’s maternal grandmother was Cornelia “Nellie” Gibilisco (the daughter of Rosario Gibilisco/Gevilisco and Concetta DePetro). Nellie was born in Nebraska. Rosario was born in Carlentini, Sicily, Italy, the son of Paulo Gibilisco and Giuseppa Rossitto. Concetta was also Italian.

Sources: Obituary of Stephanie’s paternal grandmother, Lou Vene Joy Medina/Medcina – http://www.omaha.com

Obituary of Stephanie’s maternal grandmother, Nellie C. (Gibilisco) Pirruccello – http://heafeyheafey.com

{ 0 comments }

Glenn Ficarra

by stlucas on August 21, 2018

Birth Name: Glenn Francis Ficarra

Place of Birth: Holmdel, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 21, 1969

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Glenn Ficarra is an American screenwriter, producer, actor, and director.

Glenn is the son of Marianne and Robert F. “Bob” Ficarra. He was raised in Matawan, New Jersey. Glenn is married to Alison Hirsch.

Glenn’s paternal grandfather was Frank J. Ficarra (the son of Antonio/Anthony Ficarra and Catherine/Catharine Falazo). Antonio was from Ficarra, Sicily, Italy. Catherine was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Glenn’s paternal grandmother was Theresa “Tessie” Filippone (the daughter of Ignazio Joseph Filippone and a mother surnamed Labella). Theresa was born in New Jersey. Glenn’s great-grandparents were from Agrigento, Sicily, Italy.

Glenn’s maternal grandparents were Salvatore Russo and Angela.

Sources: Obituary of Glenn’s paternal grandmother, Theresa (Filippone) Ficarra – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Glenn’s uncle (mother’s brother), Ralph Russo – http://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Luke Null

by follers on July 27, 2018

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 7, 1990

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, 1/8th Greek, 1/32 Italian/Sicilian, Scottish, distant Welsh

Luke Null is an American actor, comedian, and singer. He is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live.

Luke’s paternal grandfather is the son of Arno Walter Null and Kathryn Louise Ries. Arno was the son of Stephen C. Null and Alice Migner, whose father was from Francavilla di Sicilia, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy. Kathryn was the daughter of Frank Ries, whose parents were German, and of Louise Weimer.

Luke’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Edward Augustus Whiting and Mildred Elisabeth Huenefeld. Edward was the son of Richard L. Whiting and Emma M. Waterhouse. Mildred was the daughter of John Huenefeld and Mary Groen.

Luke’s maternal grandfather was Richard Olin Pfau (the son of John Olin Pfau and Sydonah Homer Buckley). Richard was born in Ohio. John was the son of Olin Park Pfau and Sarah H. Kelley, whose parents were Irish. Sydonah was the daughter of Andrew Ernest Buckley, who was born in Prescot, England, and of Lily Abbott, who was born in Codnor, Derbyshire, England.

Luke’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Gus James Tsaras and Mildred Jewell Grasham. Gus was born in New York, to Greek parents, Thomas Tsaras and Carrie Agapitos. Mildred was the daughter of Carl Jason Grasham and Artha Estella Raynes.

Source: Genealogy of Luke Null – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }