Sephardi Jewish

Amanda Setton

by stlucas on February 20, 2018

Birth Name: Amanda Eden Setton

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1985

*Syrian Jewish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Amanda Setton is an American actress.

Amanda is the daughter of Sue Ann (Kupferberg) and Joseph E. Setton. She was raised in Great Neck, New York. Her father is of Syrian Jewish descent and her mother is of Austrian Jewish ancestry.

Amanda’s maternal grandfather is Wallace “Wally” Kupferberg (the son of David Kupferberg and Pauline Uhrman). David was the son of parents from Austria, Harry Kupferberg and Sadie.

Amanda’s maternal grandmother was Godie/Goldie Cohen.

Sources: Marriage record of Amanda’s parents –

Marriage record of Amanda’s maternal grandparents, Wallace “Wally” Kupferberg and Godie/Goldie Cohen –

Photo by kathclick/


Victor Fresco

by stlucas on February 19, 2018

Victor Fresco – 2017 Netflix For Your Consideration Event – Arrivals – Netflix FYSee Space – Beverly Hills, CA, USA –  Photo Credit:

Birth Name: Victor Phillip Fresco

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 9, 1958

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish

Victor Fresco is an American television writer and producer.

Victor is the son of Anita (Wolhandler) and David Fresco. Victor’s brothers are director Michael Fresco and writer Rob Fresco.

Victor’s paternal grandfather was Isaac/Issac Fresco (the son of David Fresco and Leya). Isaac was born in Istanbul, Turkey, into a Ladino-speaking family, and was of Sephardi Jewish descent.

Victor’s paternal grandmother was Lena Friedlich (the daughter of Benson Friedlich and Frieda). Lena was born in Israel.

Victor’s maternal grandfather was Max Bader Wolhandler (the son of Yussel “Joseph” Wolhandler/Bader and Chana/Hannah Itcha Ridder). Max was born in Russia.

Victor’s maternal grandmother was Blume/Blumah “Blanche” Romain/Romane (the daughter of Shlomo Avraham “Morris” Romain/Romane and Gittler “Gertrude” Cohen). Blume was born in Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Victor Fresco –

Birth record of Victor Fresco –


Guy Burnet

by follers on February 10, 2018

Birth Name: Guy Daniel Wain-Burnet

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 August, 1983

*English (father)
*Israeli Jewish, Libyan Jewish, Italian Jewish (mother)

Guy Burnet is a British actor.

His father is of English descent. His mother is Jewish (from an Israeli Jewish, Libyan Jewish, and Italian Jewish background). Guy attended a Jewish school for some time.

Guy’s paternal grandparents are Brian H. Burnet and Amy Y. Wain (the daughter of Osborne Sayer Wain and Elsie May Armitage). Osborne was the son of Frederick Wain and Ann/Annie Sayer. Elsie was the daughter of Arthur Armitage and Amy Taylor.

Photo by DFree/


Safdie brothers

by follers on December 29, 2017

Joshua Safdie, Ben Safdie – 70th Annual Cannes Film Festival – “Good Time” Photocall – Palais des Festivals – Cannes, France – False – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / 

Birth Name:
*Joshua E. Safdie
*Benjamin A. Safdie

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth:
*April 3, 1984 (Josh)
*February 24, 1986 (Ben)

Ethnicity: Syrian Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish

The Safdie brothers, Josh Safdie and Ben Safdie, are American independent filmmakers, writer, directors, and actors. Ben is also known as Benny Safdie. They are related to Israeli architect Moshe Safdie. Their father is of Syrian Jewish descent. Their mother is Ashkenazi.

The Safdie brothers’ maternal grandfather was Richard Neimeth (the son of Edward Neimeth and Catherine). Edward was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Louis Neimeth and Fannie/Fanny/Sophia Kaiser.

The Safdie brothers’ maternal grandmother is Margaret “Peggy” Sprung (the daughter of Murray Sprung and Mary Norkin). Murray was a war crimes prosecutor, and was the son of Austrian Jewish parents, Hyman Spring and Rose Baisen.

Sources: The Safdie brothers’ maternal grandfather, Richard Neimeth, on the 1940 U.S. Census –

Obituary of the Safdie brothers’ maternal grandfather, Richard Neimeth –

The Safdie brothers’ maternal great-grandfather, Edward Neimeth, on the 1920 U.S. Census –

Death record of The Safdie brothers’ maternal great-great-grandfather, Louis Neimeth –

Obituary of the Safdie brothers’ maternal great-grandfather, Murray Sprung –


Olivier Assayas

by Manila on December 11, 2017

Olivier Assayas – 69th Annual Cannes Film Festival – Closing Ceremony – Palais des Festivals – Cannes, France – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel /

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 25 January, 1955

*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Hungarian, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Olivier Assayas is a French film director, screenwriter, and film critic.

Olivier’s father, Raymond Assayas (alias Jacques Rémy), was a Turkish-born director and screenwriter, from Constantinople (now Istanbul), and was of Greek Jewish descent. Olivier’s mother, Katalin Pólya (later Catherine de Karolyi), was a Hungarian Protestant, from Budapest, and was of part Romanian Jewish descent.

He has a daughter with his former partner, director, screenwriter, and actress Mia Hansen-Løve.

Olivier’s maternal grandfather was Tibor Pólya (also known as Theodor Pólya, the son of Béla Pólya and Irma Vanek). Béla was the son of Bálint Pólya and Teréz Veres.

Olivier’s maternal grandmother was Szeréna Arányi (the daughter of Dezső Goldberger, later Arányi, and of Emília Lange, later Lányi). Dezső was a Romanian Jewish opera singer, from Satu Mare, Satu Mare, and was the son of Mór Goldberger (later Arányi) and Aranka Eckstein.

Source: Genealogy of Olivier Assayas –