Senegalese

Djibril Sow

by maurogomes3193 on September 13, 2018

Place of Birth: Zürich, Switzerland

Date of Birth: 6 February, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Swiss (father)
*Senegalese (mother)

Djibril Sow is a Swiss footballer. His mother is Senegalese and his father is Swiss.

{ 0 comments }

Sadio Mané

by andrew on July 3, 2018

Place of Birth: Bambali, Sédhiou, Senegal

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1992

Ethnicity: Senegalese [Balanta]

Sadio Mané is a Senegalese professional footballer. He plays for Manchester City and Senegal national team, of whom he is the captain.

Sadio belongs to the Balanta ethnic group, which is found in Guinea-Bissau, Senegal, and Gambia.

Sadio is a devout Muslim.

Photo by sportsphotographer.eu/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Benjamin Jealous

by follers on June 27, 2018

Benjamin Jealous – National Action Network’s 14th Annual Convention at Washington Convention Center in Washington on April 11, 2012 – Washington Convention Center – Washington, DC, USA – Photo Credit: Aaron J. Thornton / PR Photos

Birth Name: Benjamin Todd Jealous

Place of Birth: Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 18, 1973

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-American (mother)

Benjamin Jealous, also known as Ben Jealous, is an American civic leader and politician. He served as President and CEO of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), from September 1, 2008 to November 1, 2013.

Benjamin is the son of Ann Fredericka (Todd) Jealous, a psychotherapist, author, and activist, and Fred Jealous, who was also a civil rights activist.

Benjamin’s father, who is from Maine, is white, and from a family with deep roots in New England, going back to the 1600s. Benjamin’s mother, who is from Virginia, is black.

He has two children with his former wife, NAACP lawyer Lia Epperson.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Benjamin’s genetic ancestry is:

*80% European
*18.2% Sub-Saharan African
*0.5% Middle Eastern and North African
*0.2% East Asian / Native American

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Benjamin’s European ancestry was mostly Northern European, and that his African DNA matches southeastern Bantu (Mozambique, Angola), as well as Benin and Togo, the Ivory Coast, and Ghana, and smaller amounts from Cameroon, Congo, and Senegal.

Benjamin’s paternal grandfather was Sargent Jealous (the son of Lionel Frederick Jealous and Evelyn Sargent). Sargent was born in Maine. Lionel was the son of Francis Hugh Jealous and Charlotte G. Evelyn was the daughter of Harry Edward Sargent and Anna Laura “Annie” Trask.

Benjamin’s paternal grandmother was Annette Smith (the daughter of Joseph Cummings Smith and Ethel Maude/Maud Locke). Annette was born in New Hampshire. Joseph was the son of Leonard Wood Smith and Lucy J. Youngman. Ethel was the daughter of Levi M. Locke and Fannie M. Smith.

Benjamin’s maternal grandmother was named Mamie Bland. Mamie was born in Virginia. Mamie’s grandfather was Edward David Bland, a politician in Virginia (who was black). Ben’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Peter G. Morgan, was also an influential black politician in the late 1800s.

Sources: Information about Benjamin’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2014 – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Benjamin’s paternal grandparents, Sargent Jealous and Annette Smith – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Benjamin’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Cummings Smith and Ethel Maude Locke – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Karine Silla

by andrew on March 4, 2018

Karine Silla – 11th Annual Marrakech International Film Festival – “Black Gold” Photocall – Marrakech – Marrakech, Morocco – Keywords: Karine Anne Silla Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Pixplanete / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Dakar, Senegal

Date of Birth: 6 July, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Senegalese (father)
*Breton (mother)

Karine Silla is a French actress and filmmaker.

Her father is a Senegalese diplomat, who worked for United Nations. Her mother is French, from Brittany.

Karine is married to Swiss actor, director, and photographer Vincent Pérez. She has three children with Vincent, and a daughter with her former partner, actor Gérard Depardieu.

Her sister is film producer Virginie Besson-Silla, who is married to director, writer, and producer Luc Besson.

{ 1 comment }

Issa Rae

by stlucas on November 13, 2017

Birth Name: Jo-Issa Rae Diop

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 12, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Senegalese (father)
*African-American (mother)

Issa Rae is an American actress, writer, director, producer, and web series creator. She is known as the creator of web series Awkward Black Girl.

Issa is the daughter of Delyna (Hayward) and Abdoulaye Diop. Issa’s father is from Senegal. Issa’s mother is American, from Louisiana, and is African-American. Issa was raised in California, Maryland, and Dakar, Senegal.

Her name, Jo-Issa, is a combination of her grandmothers’ names, Joyce and Isseu.

Issa’s maternal grandparents were Ralph Hayward and Joyce.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com

Obituary of Issa’s aunt (mother’s sister), Rae Louise Hayward – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 1 comment }