Scottish

Sarah Wright Olsen

by madman on January 22, 2017

Birth Name: Sarah Fay Wright

Place of Birth: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: September 28, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

Sarah Wright Olsen is an American actress and model. She is the daughter of Deborah Geneva “Debbie” (Bramble) and Robert L. Wright. Sarah is married to actor Eric Christian Olsen.

Sarah’s maternal grandparents were David Ray Bramble (the son of Raymond Bramble and Geneva Stewart) and Nina J. Dunavan (the daughter of ? Dunavan and Chloe L. Cates).

Photo by s_bukley/bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

John Avlon

by follers on January 22, 2017

photo by Meenween

Birth Name: John Phillips Avlon

Date of Birth: 1973

Ethnicity:
*75% Greek
*25% mix of Scottish and English

John Avlon is an American journalist and political commentator. He is editor in chief and managing director of the website The Daily Beast.

He is married to Margaret Hoover, a political commentator, whose great-grandfather was U.S. President Herbert Hoover.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Avlon (the son of George Avlon and Eddna Flessl). John was from the island Corfu, Greece.

John’s paternal grandmother was Carol Jeffries (the daughter of Herbert Ottley Jeffries and Eva Geraldine Lang). Carol was born in New York. Herbert was the son of Thomas Jeffries and Susana Reynolds. Eva was born in San Jose, Costa Rica, the daughter of a Canadian father, Robert Lang, from Roussillon, and an American mother, Eveline “Eva” Chandler.

John’s maternal grandparents are Alexander Konstantine Phillips (the son of Konstantine Alexander Phillips and Dionisia Stamatakis) and Toula Pearl Carvelas. John’s great-grandfather Konstantine was born in Samos, Greece. Dionisia was from Istanbul, Turkey, and was also of Greek descent.

Sources: John’s article about his family history, A Grandchild Of an Illegal Immigrant (2006) – http://www.nysun.com

Obituaries of John’s maternal great-grandparents, Konstantine Alexander Phillips and Dionisia (Stamatakis) Phillips – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments }

Kevin Nealon

by madman on January 21, 2017

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Date of Birth: November 18, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*English, French-Canadian, some Scottish (mother)

Kevin Nealon is an American actor and comedian. He is the son of Kathleen M. (Kimball) and Emmett F. Nealon, an aircraft company executive. He is married to actress Susan Yeagley.

Kevin’s paternal grandparents were Michael Nealon (the son of Edmond Nealon and Margaret O’Keefe) and Jane O’Brien (the daughter of Patrick O’Brien and Mary McDonald). Michael was born in Limerick, Ireland. Jane was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Lester Kimball (the son of Lester E. Kimball and Ethel Arabella Hewes). Kevin’s great-grandfather Lester was the son of Moses G. Kimball and Adelia T. Parks. Ethel was the daughter of Charles E. Hewes and Anna Goodell.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Verna Hazel Hafford (the daughter of Calvin L. Hafford and Margery E. Violette). Calvin was the son of Jeremiah M. Hafford and Philomene Plourde, who was of French-Canadian descent. Margery was born in Saint-François, New Brunswick, Canada, the daughter of Simon Violette and Zoe Boutot.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin Nealon – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Kevin’s paternal grandparents, Michael Nealon and Jane O’Brien – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin’s maternal great-grandfather, Jeremiah M. Hafford – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Iain Glen

by madman on January 21, 2017

Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of Birth: June 24, 1961

Ethnicity: Scottish

Iain Glen is a Scottish actor.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Johnny Carson

by madman on January 18, 2017

Navy portrait of Johnny Carson

Birth Name: John William Carson

Date of Birth: October 23, 1925

Place of Birth: Corning, Iowa, United States

Date of Death: January 23, 2005

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, United States

Ethnicity: English, with some Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), German, Dutch, French, distant Scottish and Swiss-German

Johnny Carson was an American comedian and television host. He was the host of The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson from 1962 to 1992.

Johnny was the son of Ruth E. (Hook) and Homer “Kit” Lloyd Carson.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was Christopher N. Carson (the son of Marshall Carson and Emilene Kellogg). Marshall was the son of William Carson and Dorothy Nye. Emeline was the daughter of Amos Kellogg and Rebecca Wilson Carver.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Ella B. Hardy (the daughter of Samuel Tomlinson Hardy and Viola Millicent Vincent). Samuel was the son of James Hardy and Minerva Tomlinson. Viola was the daughter of Ezra Vincent and Catherine Colburn/Colborn.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather was George William Hook (the son of William Hook and Sophronia Barnett). Johnny’s great-grandfather William was the son of James Grant Hook and Sarah Lyle.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother was Jessie Elton Boyd (the daughter of John Saylor Boyd and Cynthia Simildie Elton Raynolds). Johnny’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Boyd, who was born in County Antrim, Northern Ireland, and of Eliza Saylor. Cynthia Simildie was the daughter of George Washington Raynolds and Elizabeth Millar.

Sources: Genealogies of Johnny Carson – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Johnny Carson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments }