Sardinian

Fernanda Montenegro

by stlucas on February 16, 2017

Birth Name: Arlette Pinheiro Esteves da Silva

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: October 16, 1929

Ethnicity: Brazilian (1/2 Italian [including Sardinian], Portuguese, possibly other)

Fernanda Montenegro is a Brazilian stage, television, and film actress. She is known for being the only Brazilian to ever be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress, for her leading role in the film Central Station.

Fernanda was born in the city of Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Vitório Esteves da Silva and Carmen Pinheiro Nieddu. She has two sisters, Aída and Áurea. Fernanda has Italian/Sardinian and Portuguese ancestry.

Fernanda has stated that her (paternal) great-grandparents were originally from Portugal.

Her maternal grandparents were Camillo/Pietro Nieddu and Maria Pinna (the daughter of João André Pinna and Regina Vechiatto). Camillo and Maria were both Italian immigrants from Bonarcado and Sassari, respectively, in the island of Sardinia, who moved to Brazil with their families. Maria’s mother, Regina, was originally from Padua, Veneto, Italy.

Fernanda’s Portuguese surname “Pinheiro” likely originated from her maternal grandmother’s Italian surname “Pinna”.

Fernanda holds both Brazilian and Italian citizenship. She was previously married to Brazilian actor Fernando Torres. Their daughter, Fernanda Torres, is also an actress.

Sources: Genealogy of Fernanda Montenegro (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

http://ricerca.gelocal.it (in Italian)
http://www.terra.com.br (in Portuguese)
http://livraria.imprensaoficial.com.br (in Portuguese)

{ 0 comments }

Melissa Satta

by andrew on September 7, 2016

2010 Sports Illustrated SI Swimsuit on Location Party at Jet Nighclub in Las Vegas on February 10, 2010

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Date of Birth: February 7, 1986

Ethnicity: Italian (Sardinian)

Melissa Satta in an Italian television personality and model.

She was born in Boston, Massachusetts, U.S., to Italian parents, Mariangela Muzzu and Enzo Satta, from the island of Sardinia. She spent part of her childhood in Sardinia.

In 2016, Melissa married footballer Kevin-Prince Boateng, who is of Ghanaian and German ancestry.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Frankie Dettori

by andrew on January 7, 2016

Jumeirah Carlton Tower Hotel 50th Anniversary Party in London on June 13, 2011

Birth Name: Lanfranco Dettori

Place of Birth: Milan, Italy

Date of Birth: 15 December, 1970

Ethnicity: Italian

Frankie Dettori is an Italian-born, British-based horse racing jockey. He has been described as the best jockey currently riding; during his career, he has won more than 500 horse races.

Frankie’s father, Gianfranco Dettori, is a horse racing jockey, who was born in Serramanna, Sardinia, Italy. Frankie’s mother, Iris Maria Niemen, was born in Milan, Italy.

Frankie’s maternal grandmother was named Secondina. She was born in Casalpusterlengo, Province of Lodi, Lombardy, Italy.

Source: Genealogy of Frankie Dettori (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }

Eric Cantona

by andrew on October 12, 2015

62nd International Cannes Film Festival - "Looking for Eric" Photocall

Birth Name: Éric Daniel Pierre Cantona

Place of Birth: Marseille, France

Date of Birth: 24 May, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Italian, 1/4 French (father)
*Spanish-Catalan (mother)

Eric Cantona is a French actor and former international footballer for the French national team. He is the son of Albert Cantona and Éléonore Raurich.

Eric’s paternal great-grandparents were born in Sardinia, Italy.

Eric is sometimes described as having Romani ancestry, specifically “Manouche”. It does not appear that this is accurate.

Eric’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Cantona (the son of Salvatore Cantona and Maria Josephine Caria) and Lucienne Thérèse Faglia (the daughter of Gardenzio Luigi Mattia Faglia and Maria Anna Ollive). Gardenzio was from Piedmont, Italy. Maria Anna’s parents were French.

Eric’s maternal grandparents were Pedro Raurich (the son of José Raurich-Muner and Josépha Ventura-Candona) and Francesca Farnos (the daughter of José Farnos-Dolin and Carmen Treix-Armangol).

Sources: Genealogies of Eric Cantona – http://www.rfgenealogie.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Joe Calzaghe

by fraciscovargas1545 on October 9, 2015

The Sun Military Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joseph William Calzaghe

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England

Date of Birth: 23 March, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Welsh (mother)

Joe Calzaghe is a Welsh former professional boxer. He was born in Hammersmith, London, England, to a Welsh mother, Jackie, and an Italian (Sardinian) father, Enzo. The family moved to Wales when he was two.

Joe is the son of Jacqueline K. “Jackie” (Phillips) and Pietro Vincenzo “Enzo” Calzaghe.

Joe’s paternal grandparents were Giuseppe “Pino” Calzaghe and Victoria.

Source: Marriage record of Joe’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }