Santee Dakota

Floyd ‘Red Crow’ Westerman

by bablah on October 13, 2017

Birth Name: Floyd L. Westerman

Date of Birth: August 17, 1936

Place of Birth: Lake Traverse Indian Reservation, South Dakota

Date of Death: December 13, 2007

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, United States

Ethnicity: Sisseton Santee Dakota, 1/16 French-Canadian

Floyd ‘Red Crow’ Westerman, also known as Kanghi Duta (“Red Crow” in Dakota), was an American musician, political activist, and actor.

Floyd was born on the Lake Traverse Reservation, the son of Christian John Westerman and Emily Adams. His parents belonged to Sisseton band of Santee Dakota people. Floyd was married to Rosie, with whom he had five children.

Floyd’s maternal grandparents were Samuel/Kangianta Adams and Justine LaFramboise (the daughter of Joseph Edouard ‎Fafard LaFramboise and Josephine Freniere Gray Eagle). Joseph’s father was French-Canadian.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Chaske Spencer

by ethnic on April 2, 2010

Chaske Spencer

Place of Birth: Tahlequah, Oklahoma

Date of Birth: March 9, 1975

Ethnicity: Yankton Dakota, Assiniboine, Sisseton (Santee Dakota), Nez Perce, Cherokee, Creek, as well as French and Dutch

Chaske Spencer is an American actor and producer. He played Sam Uley, the leader of the Wolfpack, in the Twilight films.

Chaske’s maternal grandfather was Louis Youngman (the son of Jacob Youngman and Skechana). The Youngman family were Yankton Dakota.

Chaske’s maternal grandmother was Mary/Marie Eagleman (the daughter of John Eagleman and Good Woman). The Eagleman family were Assiniboine and Sisseton (Santee Dakota).

Chaske’s mother’s obituary described her as “an enrolled member of the Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of Montana and a direct descendant of Many Roads, Crazy Bull, Medicine Bear, Touches the Cloud and Eagle Man.”

Sources: http://www.bettyconfidential.com

Obituary of Chaske’s mother – http://lmtribune.com

Chaske’s maternal grandparents, Lewis Youngman and Mary/Marie Eagleman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by prphotos

{ 4 comments }