Russian Jewish

James L. Brooks

by stlucas on November 16, 2017

Birth Name: James Lawrence Brooks

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1940

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

James L. Brooks is an American television and film director, producer, and screenwriter. James is known for co-developing television series The Simpsons, alongside Matt Groening and Sam Simon.

James is the son of Dorothy Helen (Sheinheit) and Edward M. Brooks (originally Bernstein). His parents were Jewish; James was raised by his mother in North Bergen, New Jersey. James’ grandparents were all from Russia.

James has a daughter with his former wife, Marianne Morrissey, and three children with his former wife, Holly Holmberg.

Sources: James L. Brooks on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

James’ parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Staci Keanan

by stlucas on November 14, 2017

Birth Name: Anastasia L. Sagorsky

Place of Birth: Devon, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 6, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Staci Keanan is an American actress.

Staci is the daughter of Jacqueline (Love) and Irving Saul “Irv” Sagorsky. Staci has a sister, Pilar. Staci’s father was Jewish.

Staci is married to actor and producer Guy Birtwhistle.

Staci’s paternal grandfather was Morton S. Sagorsky (the son of Isidor S. Sagorsky and Yetta/Yettie Moskowitz). Isidor and Yetta were from Lithuania.

Staci’s paternal grandmother was likely surnamed Levin.

Sources: Obituary of Staci’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Staci’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Sam Simon

by stlucas on November 13, 2017

Sam Simon – 4th Annual All In For CP Charity Poker Tournament – Arrivals – Venetian Hotel and Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – – Photo Credit: PRN / PR Photos

Birth Name: Samuel Michael Simon

Date of Birth: June 6, 1955

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: March 8, 2015

Place of Death: Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sam Simon was an American director, producer, and writer. He is known for co-developing television series The Simpsons, alongside James L. Brooks and Matt Groening.

Sam was the son of Joan M. (Feld) and Arthur Sheldon Simon. Sam’s parents were Jewish.

Sam was previously married to actress Jennifer Tilly.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Samuel H. Simon (the son of Charles Simon and Leah Bloom). Samuel was born in Canada. Charles was born in Germany, the son of Harris Simon and Sarah. Leah was born in Poland, the daughter of Moses Bloom and Iowa.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Riman (the daughter of Mendel Riman and Bessie Fox). Gertrude was born in Canada, to parents who were born in Galicia, Austria.

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Morris J. Epelfeld/Feld (the son of Aaron Epelfeld/Feld and Chava “Eva” Grabelsky). Morris was born in Russia. Chava was the daughter of David Grabelsky and Esther Chunis.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Goldberg (the daughter of Abraham Goldberg and Fannie). Abraham and Fannie were from Poland.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Simon – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Sam Simon – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sam’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 2 comments }

Alan Poul

by stlucas on November 11, 2017

Birth Name: Alan Mark Poul

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1954

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alan Poul is an American film and television producer and director.

Alan is the son of Shirley (Weissman) and Franklin Poul. Alan’s parents were Jewish.

Alan’s paternal grandparents were Boris Poul and Anna. Boris was from Zhytomyr, Russia (now Ukraine). Anna was also from Russia.

Alan’s maternal grandparents were Samuel Weissman (the son of Ida) and Clara. Samuel and Clara were also from Russia.

Sources: Alan’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alan’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Alan’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alan’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Eric Ladin

by stlucas on November 11, 2017

Birth Name: Eric Stephen Ladin

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 16, 1978

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Eric Ladin is an American actor.

Eric is the son of Jean (Schwartz) and Ronald Mark Ladin. Eric’s parents are Jewish. Eric is married to Kathryn C. “Katy” Hull, with whom he has a son.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Sidney Samuel Ladin (the son of Samuel P. Ladin and Eva Levinson). Samuel was from Odessa, Russia (now Ukraine). Eva was also from Russia.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Lanora/Lenora Turk (the daughter of Morris Turk and Rose Sonnenberg). Morris was born in Poland. Rose was born in New Jersey, to a father from Poland and a mother from Germany.

Sources: Birth record of Eric Ladin – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Eric’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Eric’s paternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother), Max P. Ladin, Sr. – http://www.findagrave.com

Eric’s paternal grandmother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Eric’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Ike Turk – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }