Russian

Ekaterina Samsonov

by madman on April 3, 2018

Ekaterina Samsonov – 70th Annual Cannes Film Festival – “You Were Never Really Here” Photocall – Palais des Festivals – Cannes, France – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. January 1, 2003

Ethnicity: Russian

Ekaterina Samsonov is a Russian-American model and actress. She is the daughter of Galina “Gala” and Aleksandr “Alex” Samsonov.

{ 0 comments }

Sergei Polunin

by follers on April 1, 2018

Sergei Polunin – Rakuten TV Empire Awards 2018 – Arrivals – The Roundhouse, Chalk Farm Road – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sergei Vladimirovich Polunin

Place of Birth: Kherson, Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 20 November, 1989

Ethnicity: Russian, possibly other

Sergei Polunin is a Ukrainian-born ballet dancer, actor, and model. He is the son of Galina and Vladimir Polunin.

His surname is Russian.

{ 0 comments }

Kristina Pimenova

by ashash on March 24, 2018

Birth Name: Kristina Ruslanovna Pimenova

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russia

Date of Birth: December 27, 2005

Ethnicity: Russian

Kristina Pimenova is a Russian model, actress, and gymnast.

She is the daughter of Glikeriya Shirokova and footballer Ruslan Pimenov. A picture of Kristina’s mother can be seen here.

{ 1 comment }

Elina Nechayeva

by Manila on March 7, 2018

Birth Name: Elina Netšajeva

Place of Birth: Tallinn, Estonia

Date of Birth: 10 November, 1991

Ethnicity: Estonian, Russian

Elina Nechayeva is an Estonian soprano. She will represent Estonia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

Her mother is named Irina (Lepilina) Milišnikova.

Elina’s maternal grandmother was Lyudmilla Kask (the daughter of Aleksander Batša/Kask and Erna Oja). Erna was the daughter of Johannes Oja and Anna Batša.

Elina’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Lisabet Koido (1848, Alatskivi, Tartu County – 1934, Krasnodar, Azov-Black Sea Krai, Russian SFSR [now part of Krasnodar Krai, Russia]).

Source: Genealogy of Elina Nechayeva (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Sasha Clements

by stlucas on February 27, 2018

Sasha Clements – Pia Gladys Perey Fall/Winter 2016 “Bridesmaids and Boudoir” Fashion Showcase on May 5, 2016 – Naked Princess Salon, 653 La Cienega Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sasha Nicole Clements

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: March 14, 1990

Ethnicity: Russian, possibly other

Sasha Clements is a Canadian actress.

Sasha is married to American actor, model, and musician Corbin Bleu.

Sasha’s mother is pictured here. One of Sasha’s great-grandmothers has Russian ancestry.

{ 0 comments }