rugby

James Haskell

by andrew on July 27, 2018

James Haskell – 2014 Nordoff Robbins Six Nations Rugby Dinner – Arrivals – Grosvenor House Hotel – London, UK –  Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: James Andrew Welbon Haskell

Place of Birth: Windsor & Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 April, 1985

Ethnicity: English, likely some Irish and Welsh

James Haskell is an English rugby union player. He plays for Northampton Saints and England national team.

James is the son of Susan T.M. “Susie” (Carron/McCarron) and Jonathan M. W. Haskell, a businessperson.

James’ paternal grandparents’ surnames were Haskell and Jackson.

James’ maternal grandparents’ surnames were Carron (or Mccarron) and Evans, which are Irish and Welsh, respectively.

Sources: Birth record of James Haskell – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of James’ father – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of James’ mother –https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of James’ parents – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Schalk Burger

by andrew on April 18, 2018

Birth Name: Schalk Willem Petrus Burger, Jr.

Place of Birth: Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Date of Birth: 13 April, 1983

Ethnicity: Afrikaner [German, Dutch, likely other]

Schalk Burger is a South African rugby union player. He was a member of the 2007 Rugby World Cup-winning team.

Schalk is the son of Schalk Burger Sr., who was also a rugby player.

Schalk’s patrilineal line most likely traces back to Berndt Burcherdt (later Burger), who was born, c. 1668, in Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, and to his wife, Marritje/Maria van der Merwe, who had Dutch and German ancestry. Berndt is the Progenitor (Stamouer in Afrikaans) of the Burger family in South Africa.

Photo by sportsphotographer.eu/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Danny Cipriani

by andrew on April 12, 2018

Danny Cipriani – 2015 ITV Gala – Arrivals – London Palladium, Argyll Street – London, UK – Keywords: Vertical, Red Carpet Arrival, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Attending, Celebrities, Topix, Topics, Bestof, Celebrity, Person, People, England, Britain, United Kingdom, Ref: LMK73-58678-201115 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Daniel Jerome Cipriani

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 November, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Trinidadian, distant Corsican Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Danny Cipriani is a British rugby union player. He is the son of Jay Cipriani and Anne Lester. His father is from Trinidad and Tobago and his mother is English.

Danny has stated:

I’m extremely proud of being mixed race. It’s part of my roots, my heritage. All my family’s black on my dad’s side. They’re all from Trinidad and Tobago. It’s extremely important to me.

He has also stated that few people realize his father is black because of his very light skin colour.

Danny’s surname is of Italian origin, and traces back to Corsican immigrants who moved to the West Indies in the late 1700s

Source: History of Cipriani family in the West Indies – http://caribbeanhistoryarchives.blogspot.it

{ 0 comments }

Colin Charvis

by andrew on April 11, 2018

Colin Charvis – Sparks Winter Ball 2015 – Arrivals – Old Billingsgate Market – London, UK – Keywords: Vertical, Charity, Fundraiser, Fundraising, Charitable, Benefit, Portrait, Photography, Red Carpet Event, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Attending, Celebrity, Celebrities, Person, People, Topix, Bestof, Ref: LMK73-58717-041215 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Colin Lloyd Charvis

Place of Birth: Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 December, 1972

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Colin Charvis is a British rugby union player. He captained the Wales national rugby team.

Colin is the son of Lynne E. Brogan and Lloyd Charvis. His father is from Jamaica and his mother is British, from Birmingham.

Colin qualified to play for Wales since 1996 through a Welsh-born grandmother. Grannygate, a scandal over the eligibility of international players, which occurred in March 2000, revealed that Colin was ineligible to play for Wales, but by the time the scandal broke, he had completed the required three-year residency period and no further action was taken.

Colin’s paternal great-great-grandfather was Frederick Charvis. Frederick was born soon after the abolition of slavery in Jamaica. A study made by the Welsh-language television channel S4C on the show DNA Cymru stated that Colin’s ancestor’s Y-DNA haplogroup is R1b-A228, a genetic cluster which is found predominantly in Wales.

Colin’s maternal grandfather was Denis O. Brogan (the son of Harold O. Brogan and Florence B. Minton). Harold was born in Acocks Green, Worcestershire, England, the son of Owen Brogan, who was Irish, from Dunmore, County Galway, and of Eliza, who was from Henley In Arden, Warwickshire, England.

Colin’s maternal grandmother was named Ann E. Ireland.

Sources: Colin’s paternal great-grandfather, Harold O. Brogan, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Colin’s Welsh DNA – https://www.walesonline.co.uk

{ 0 comments }

David Pocock

by andrew on April 7, 2018

Place of Birth: Gweru, Zimbabwe

Date of Birth: 23 April, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

David Pocock is an Australian rugby union player and activist. He has captained the Australia national team.

David was born in Gweru, Zimbabwe, to Jane and Andy Pocock. In 2002, his family moved from to Brisbane, Australia, after their farm was taken in the Zimbabwe government’s land reform program.

David’s maternal grandfather is named Ian “Pop” Ferguson.

Source: Biography of David Pocock – http://www.hnlc.org.au

Photo by Michelle Cop/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }