Romanian

The Miz

by stlucas on June 22, 2018

Mike “The Miz” Mizanin – 5th Annual Boyle Heights Tech Youth Center Gala – Arrivals – Boyle Heights Tech Youth Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Claudio Uema / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michael Gregory Mizanin

Place of Birth: Parma, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1980

Ethnicity: Greek (maternal grandfather), Slovak, Romanian, German, English

The Miz is an American professional wrestler, actor, and television personality.

The Miz is the son of Barbara Lynn (Pappas) and George L. Mizanin. He is married to Canadian WWE wrestler Maryse Ouellet, with whom he has a daughter.

The Miz’s paternal grandfather was George W. Mizanin (the son of Michael “Mike” Mizanin and Mary Uhren). George was born in Ohio. Michael was born in Austria-Hungary (now Czechoslovakia), the son of Michael Mizanin and Mary Fiaris. The Miz’s great-grandmother Mary was also born in Austria-Hungary (now Czechoslovakia), the daughter of Michael Uhren/Uhrin and Anna Borouski. The Miz’s great-grandparents Michael and Mary likely were of Slovak origin.

The Miz’s paternal grandmother was Eugenia Sylvia “Ginnie” Eridon (the daughter of John Eridon and Fira Radu/Radon). Eugenia was born in Ohio. John was born in either Hungary or Romania, the son of Daniel Eridon and Mary Krechon. Fira was also born in either Hungary or Romania. John and Fira’s surnames likely are of Romanian origin.

The Miz’s maternal grandfather was Gregory N. Pappas (the son of Nicholas Pappas and Dimitra). Gregory was born in Patra, Greece.

The Miz’s maternal grandmother is Dixie Datus (the daughter of Virgil E. Datus and Helen Copsey). Dixie was born in Nebraska. Virgil was the son of John Datus, whose parents were German, and of Mae G. Baker. Helen was the daughter of Milton Fred Copsey and Anna Saloma Amos.

Sources: Obituary of The Miz’s paternal grandmother, Eugenia Sylvia “Ginnie” (Eridon) Mizanin – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of The Miz’s maternal grandfather, Gregory N. Pappas – http://obits.cleveland.com

Genealogy of The Miz’s maternal grandmother, Dixie (Datus) Pappas (through Dixie’s own sister, Beatrice Elaine Datus Cooley) – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 1 comment }

David Pittu

by stlucas on March 26, 2018

David Pittu – 62nd Annual Tony Awards – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: David Jonathan Pittu

Place of Birth: Fairfield, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 4, 1967

Ethnicity: Romanian

David Pittu is an American actor, writer, and director.

David is the son of Margaret/Marguerita E. (Dimitrescu) and James T. Pittu.

David’s paternal grandparents were Thomas Pittu and Rincea Fatsy/Fatse. Thomas and Rincea were born in Albania, and were of Romanian descent.

David’s maternal grandparents were Michael Dimitrescu and Nastasia/Anastasia Dima. Michael and Nastasia were born in Albania, and were also of Romanian descent.

Sources: Obituary of David’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of David’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

{ 2 comments }

Maria-Victoria Dragus

by madman on December 23, 2017

Place of Birth: Galați, Romania

Date of Birth: 1994

Ethnicity: Romanian

Maria-Victoria Dragus is a German-Romanian actress.

{ 0 comments }

Misha Gabriel

by stlucas on December 17, 2017

Misha Gabriel – “Step Up Revolution” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 13, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Romanian (mother)

Misha Gabriel, also credited as Misha Gabriel Hamilton, is an American dancer, choreographer, and actor.

Misha is the son of Gabriela Irina Brecher, a ballet dancer. His mother is from Romania. Misha has a sister, Natasha. They were raised in Larkspur, Colorado.

Source: Marriage record of Misha’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Ray Wise

by stlucas on October 16, 2017

Birth Name: Raymond Herbert Wise

Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 20, 1947

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Romanian (mother)

Ray Wise is an American actor.

Ray is the son of Valerie (Romas) and Herbert F. Wise.

Ray has stated that he is of half Romanian descent (on his mother’s side). Ray’s father has German roots. Ray was raised Romanian Baptist.

Ray is married to Kass McClaskey, with whom he has two children.

Ray’s paternal grandfather was Frank Leonard Wise (the son of John Clement Wise and Louisa Mary Huth). John was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany, Dominick Wise and Clara Weisnheimer. Louisa was also born in Ohio, also to parents from Germany.

Ray’s paternal grandmother was Louise M. Adelman/Aldereman (the daughter of John Adelman and Catherine “Katie/Kath” Keller). John was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany, Jacob Adelman and Mary Gless. Catherine was also born in Ohio, also to parents from Germany.

Ray’s maternal grandparents were Charles Romaș/Romash and Minnie Ungurean/Ungurjan/Unger. Charles and Minnie were Romanian immigrants.

Sources: http://web.archive.org

Ray’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ray’s father – http://webcache.googleusercontent.com

Ray’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ray’s uncle (mother’s brother), Alexander Charles “Alex” Romaș – http://www.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 2 comments }