Romani

Elena Furiase

by madman on August 9, 2017

Elena Furiase – 29th Annual Goya Awards – Arrivals – Centro de Congresos Principe Felipe – Madrid, Spain – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Elena Dolores Furiase González

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: March 9, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Italian-Argentinian (father)
*Romani, Spanish (mother)

Elena Furiase is a Spanish actress. She is the daughter of actress and singer Lolita Flores (María Dolores González Flores) and producer and entrepreneur Guillermo Furiase. Her father is Argentinian, and has Italian ancestry. Her mother, who is Spanish, is of Romani and Spanish descent.

Her maternal uncle, Antonio Flores, was a singer and actor, her maternal aunt, Rosario Flores, is a two-time Latin Grammy Award-winning singer and actress, and her maternal great-aunt, Carmen Flores, was also a singer. Carmen was the mother of football player and coach Quique Sánchez Flores.

When asked to what degree she is of Argentinian and Romani ancestry, Elena stated:

Half, half. My Argentinian family is descended from Italian immigrants. From them I got the family protection, the taste for meat and pasta. The Romani part is in the art, I enjoy rumba and flamenco, my family, and the little things. I love Latin America and feel happy there.

A picture of Elena’s mother’s family can be seen here.

Elena’s maternal grandfather was Antonio González (born Antonio González Batista, the son of Antonio González and Antonia Batista), a dancer, musician, and composer, also known as El Pescaílla. Elena’s grandfather Antonio was born in Barcelona, Catalonia, and was Romani.

Elena’s maternal grandmother was Lola Flores (born María Dolores Flores Ruiz, the daughter of Pedro Flores Pinto and Rosario Ruiz Rodriguez), an actress, singer, and dancer. Lola was born in Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia, of Spanish ancestry. Lola is sometimes said to have Romani ancestry through her maternal grandfather, often cited as Manuel. It is not clear if this is accurate. She is also described as being of only Spanish descent.

Sources: Information about Elena’s maternal grandmother, Lola Flores – http://www.diezminutos.es
https://www.buscabiografias.com
http://www.libertaddigital.com
https://books.google.se
http://www.eltiempo.com
http://www.rtve.es

Obituary of Elena’s maternal grandmother, Lola Flores – http://www.eltiempo.com

{ 8 comments }

Hiba Abouk

by madman on July 24, 2017

Birth Name: Hiba Aboukhris Benslimane

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: October 30, 1986

Ethnicity: Libyan, Tunisian, Romani

Hiba Abouk is a Spanish actress. Her father is Libyan and her mother is Tunisian. One of her grandfathers was Romani. She speaks Spanish, Arabic, French, English, and Italian.

Source: http://www.elmundo.es

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Philipp Kirkorov

by wanderer on May 21, 2017

Birth Name: Philipp Bedrosovich Kirkorov

Place of Birth: Varna, Bulgaria

Date of Birth: 30 April, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Armenian (father)
*Russian, French, Romani (mother)

Philipp Kirkorov is a Russian pop singer. His father, Bedros Kirkorov (original surname Krikoryan), is a Bulgarian singer of Armenian descent. His mother, Victoria Kirkorovа (née Likhachevа), was a Bulgarian singer.

Philipp’s maternal great-grandfather, Manion Mikhail Alfonsovich, was of half-French-half-Russian descent.

Philipp’s maternal grandmother, Manion Lidia Mikhailovna, has Romani roots.

Photo by Lacroix/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Ayọ

by stlucas on September 27, 2016

Paris Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2011 - Vanessa Bruno - Backstage

Birth Name: Joy Olasunmibo Ogunmakin

Place of Birth: Frechen, Germany

Date of Birth: September 14, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Yoruba Nigerian (father)
*Romani (mother)

Ayọ is a Nigerian and German singer, songwriter, and actress. She was born in Frechen, near Cologne, Germany, to a Yoruba Nigerian father from the Ondo State, and a Romani mother who was born in Romania.

She considers herself an “AfroGyspy”.

Source: http://www.deutschlandfunk.de (in German)

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Kendji Girac

by wanderer on September 27, 2016

Birth Name: Kendji Jason Maillié

Place of Birth: Aquitaine-Limousin-Poitou-Charentes, France

Date of Birth: July 3, 1996

Ethnicity: Catalan Gitano/Romani

Kendji Girac is a French singer. He was born to a Catalan Gitano family, and his first language is Catalan. Gitano are Romani who reside in Spain.

“Girac” is his mother’s maiden name.

{ 3 comments }