Puerto Rican

Huey Lewis

by andrew on September 13, 2018

Huey Morgan – “Diana” World Premiere – Arrivals – Odeon, Leicester Square – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Hugh Thomas Diaz Morgan

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Irish (mother)

Huey Morgan is an American musician. He is known as the frontman of rock/hip hop band Fun Lovin’ Criminals.

{ 0 comments }

Seven Lions

by Manila on September 3, 2018

Birth Name: Jeffrey Allen Montalvo

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 31, 1987

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, possibly other] (paternal grandfather), Cornish, English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, remote Manx

Seven Lions is an American DJ, record producer, instrumentalist, and remixer.

Seven Lions is the son of Joan and Robert Montalvo.

Seven Lions’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Juan R. Montalvo.

Seven Lions’ paternal grandfather was Luis Antonio Montalvo y Espinoza (later Louis Anthony “Tony” Montalvo, the son of Juan Nepomuceno Montalvo y Cintrón and Rita Carmen Espinosa y Ortiz). Tony, who was a native of San Germán, Puerto Rico, was a U.S. Air Force officer, who served in World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. Juan was the son of José Ramón Montalvo y Quiñones and Rosalía Cintrón y Toro. Rita was the daughter of Juan Apolinario Espinosa y Ortiz and María de los Ángeles “Ángela” Ortiz y Toro.

Seven Lions’ paternal grandmother was Adele Lutter (the daughter of Max Georg, also known as Maxwell George, Lutter and Addie Jane McCaskill). Adele was born in San Antonio, Texas. Max was an Austrian Jewish emigrant, from Vienna. Addie was the daughter of Daniel Alexander McCaskill and Elizabeth Matilda Baldwin.

Seven Lions’ maternal grandfather was James Carl “Boomer” Braithwaite (the son of Harry Green Braithwaite and Grace Mayer). James was born in Reading, Pennsylvania. Harry was the son of Charles Edward Braithwaite and Elizabeth M. “Bettie” Weakley. Grace was the daughter of a German emigrant, August C. Meyer, and of Maria M. “Mary” Resch, whose own parents were German.

Seven Lions’ maternal grandmother is named Bonnie Jean.

Sources: Birth record of Seven Lions – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Seven Lions’ parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Seven Lions’ paternal grandfather, Luis Antonio Montalvo y Espinoza – https://www.familysearch.org

Seven Lions’ paternal grandmother, Adele Lutter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Seven Lions’ paternal grandmother, Adele (Lutter) Montalvo – http://www.starbucklind.com

Genealogy of Seven Lions’ paternal great-grandmother, Addie Jane (McCaskill) Lutter – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Seven Lions’ maternal grandfather, James Carl Braithwaite – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Seven Lions’ maternal grandfather, James Carl Braithwaite – https://lompocrecord.com

{ 1 comment }

Wesley Taylor

by stlucas on August 24, 2018

Wesley Taylor – EPIX’s “Get Shorty” Original TV Series Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Pacific Design Center’s Silver Screen Theatre, 8687 Melrose Avenue – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Wesley J. Taylor

Place of Birth: Elizabeth, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 13, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Wesley Taylor is an American stage actor and writer.

Wesley is the son of Yelitza (Edmy) and Robert Taylor. His mother was born in Bayamón, Puerto Rico. Wesley was raised in Orlando, Florida.

Wesley’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. John F. Taylor.

Source: Obituary of Wesley’s paternal stepgrandmother, Pearl E. Swope Taylor – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Sal Vulcano

by stlucas on July 23, 2018

Sal Vulcano – “Wonder Woman” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – The Hollywood Pantages Theatre, 6233 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Salvatore Edward Anthony Vulcano

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5 or 6, 1976

Ethnicity: Italian, Puerto Rican, Cuban

Sal Vulcano is an American comedian, actor, and producer.

Sal is the son of Adelaide Valentine Diaz and Salvatore T. Vulcano, Sr. Sal has Italian and Puerto Rican ancestry. He is also said to have Cuban roots.

Sal’s paternal grandmother was Rose Marie Martucci (the daughter of Anthony Martucci and Catherine Mangino). Anthony was born in Italy. Catherine was born in New York, to Italian parents, Joseph Mangino and Victoria.

Source: Obituary of Sal’s paternal grandmother, Rose Marie (Martucci) Vulcano-Errichiello – http://www.azzarafuneralhome.com

{ 0 comments }

Javier Báez

by Mixed Kidd on July 16, 2018

Birth Name: Ednel Javier Báez

Place of Birth: Bayamón, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 1, 1992

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Javier Báez is a Puerto Rican professional baseball player. He is the son of Ángel Luis Baez and Nelida Agosto. He has a daughter with his fiancée, Irmarie Marquez.

{ 2 comments }