Punjabi

Jagmeet Singh

by follers on October 1, 2017

Birth Name: Jagmeet Singh Jimmy Dhaliwal

Place of Birth: Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 2, 1979

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian (Sikh)

Jagmeet Singh is a Canadian politician and lawyer. He was elected Leader of the New Democratic Party (NDP), on October 1, 2017. He has been a Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament, since October 6, 2011. He was previously Deputy Leader of the Ontario New Democratic Party, from April 20, 2015 to May 16, 2017.

His parents are Punjabi Indian immigrants. He is a turban-wearing Sikh.

Jagmeet is the first non-caucasian person to lead a major (relatively) political party in Canada.

He is also the second non-Christian, after David Lewis, who was Jewish and led the NDP in the 1970s.

{ 2 comments }

Sakina Jaffrey

by stlucas on April 21, 2017

Birth Name: Sakina B. Jaffrey

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1962

Ethnicity: Indian (including Punjabi)

Sakina Jaffrey is an American actress.

Sakina is the daughter Madhur (Bahadur) and Saeed Jaffrey. Sakina’s father was born to a Punjabi Muslim family in Malerkotla, Punjab. Sakina’s mother was born to a Kayastha Hindu joint family in Civil Lines, Delhi. They are both actors.

Sakina’s paternal grandparents were Hamid Hussain Jaffrey and Hadia Begum Imam (the daughter of Khan Bahadur Fazle Imam and Fizza).

Sakina’s maternal grandparents were Lala Raj Bans Bahadur (the son of Rai Bahadur Raj Narain) and Kashmiran Rani.

Sources: Genealogy of Sakina’s paternal grandmother, Hadia Begum Imam – https://www.geni.com

http://www.rediff.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Lara Dutta

by madman on January 2, 2017

Place of Birth: Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

Date of Birth: April 16, 1978

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian, as well as Scottish, Swedish, German, and English

Lara Dutta is an Indian actress, model, and beauty queen. She was crowned Gladrags Megamodel India 1995, Miss Intercontinental 1997, Femina Miss India 2000, and Miss Universe 2000.

Lara is the daughter of Jennifer and L. K. Dutta, a retired wing commander. She grew up in Bangalore, India. Lara is married to tennis player Mahesh Bhupathi, with whom she has a daughter.

Lara has been described (in the description of a video interview) as “Part Punjabi and part German-British-Swedish.” An article on a fansite, appearing to be a partial interview, wrote:

Her mother’s maiden name is Jennifer Storey and her maternal grandmother was half-German, half-British while her grandfather was half-Swedish, half-Scottish, which makes Lara a masala mixture that is fully something else altogether.

It appears that both her parents, pictured here, are of Indian descent, to one degree or another. Also, an article on Rediff.com stated that Lara’s mother is Scottish (from Scotland).

{ 0 comments }

Parminder Nagra

by wanderer on November 8, 2016

Parminder Nagra at the  10th Annual Lupus LA Orange Ball, Beverl

Birth Name: Parminder Kaur Nagra

Place of Birth: Leicester, Leicestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1975

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian

Parminder Nagra is a British film and television actress. She is known for starring in the film Bend It Like Beckham and appearing in the television series The Blacklist and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

She is the daughter of Sukha and Nashuter Nagra, who are Sikhs from the Punjab region of India. Her parents moved to England in the 1960s.

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Lilly Singh

by stlucas on September 27, 2016

"Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Lilly Saini Singh

Place of Birth: Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: September 26, 1988

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian

Lilly Singh is a Canadian vlogger, Youtube personality, actress, comedian, and rapper.

Lilly was born in Scarborough, Toronto, to Malwinder (Saini) and Sukhwinder Singh, who are originally from Hoshiarpur, Punjab, India. Lilly was raised in the Sikh tradition.

Source: http://www.toronto24hours.ca

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }