Portuguese

Diego Velázquez

by eiifun on May 27, 2018

Birth Name: Diego Rodríguez de Silva y Velázquez

Date of Birth: baptized June 6, 1599

Place of Birth: Seville, Spain

Date of Death: August 6, 1660

Place of Death: Madrid, Spain

Ethnicity: Portuguese, Spanish [Andalusian], possibly Sephardi Jewish

Diego Velázquez was a Spanish painter. He was the leading artist in the court of King Philip IV, and one of the most important painters of the Spanish Golden Age.

Diego was the son of João Rodrigues da Silva and Jerónima Velázquez de Buenrostro.

Diego’s paternal grandparents were Diogo da Silva and Maria Rodrigues. They were from Oporto, Portugal.

Diego’s maternal grandparents were Juan Velázquez Moreno and Catalina de Buon Rostro y de Zayas. They were from Seville, Andalusia.

According some references, his paternal family were of Sephardi Jewish descent.

{ 0 comments }

Fernanda Andrade

by stlucas on May 21, 2018

Fernanda Andrade – “Captain America: Civil War” World Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: São José dos Campos, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: 8 March, 1984

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Swiss, possibly Indigenous Brazilian]

Fernanda Andrade is a Brazilian and American actress and model. She is married to musician Josh James. Her family moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., when she was eleven.

Fernanda has stated:

My mother’s side is of Italian and Spanish heritage. My father’s side is a big mix, but we know there is Portuguese (my last name), Spanish, Swiss and we think some native Brazilian.

Fernanda’s family is pictured here.

{ 0 comments }

Giselle Itié

by stlucas on May 21, 2018

Giselle Itie – “The Expendables” World Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Tommaso Boddi / PR Photos

Birth Name: Giselle Itié Ramos

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: October 3, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other] (father)
*Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other] (mother)

Giselle Itié is a Mexican and Brazilian actress and model.

Giselle is the daughter of Sandra Lúcia Magalhães Ramos and Fernando Itié. Her father is Mexican. Her mother is from Brazil. She moved to Brazil with her family as a child.

Giselle’s maternal grandmother is named América Pinheiro Magalhães.

One of Giselle’s great-grandmothers was named Amália.

Giselle is pictured with her parents here.

Source: http://www.terra.com.br

{ 0 comments }

Bruna Linzmeyer

by stlucas on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Bruna Mayara Linzmeyer

Place of Birth: Corupá, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [German, Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly Spanish]

Bruna Linzmeyer is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Rosilete “Rosi” (dos Santos) and Gerson Ronaldo Linzmeyer. Bruna has a brother, Helder.

Bruna’s father has German ancestry. Bruna’s mother has African, Indigenous, and Portuguese, as well as possibly Spanish, ancestry.

Bruna’s maternal grandfather is Afro-Brazilian.

Bruna is pictured with her parents here.

{ 0 comments }

Philippe Coutinho

by Mixed Kidd on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Philippe Coutinho Correia

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 12 June, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Philippe Coutinho is a Brazilian professional footballer. He plays as an attacking midfielder or winger. In January 2018, he transferred to Barcelona for a €142 million record fee, making him the third most expensive football player ever.

Philippe is the son of Esmerelda Coutinho and architect José Carlos Correia. He is married to Aine.

Photo by Maxisports/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }