Portuguese-Brazilian

Jade Catta-Preta

by stlucas on August 21, 2018

Birth Name: Jade Moreira Catta-Preta

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: c. 1985

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Jade Catta-Preta is a Brazilian-born American comedian and actress.

Jade is the daughter of Suely Moreira and Fernando Catta Preta. They are pictured here. She has a sister, Bianca. The family moved to Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S., when Jade was ten years old.

Source: http://www.bustle.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Benny Feilhaber

by follers on August 1, 2018

Benny Feilhaber (USA) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – Slovenia vs. USA (2-2) – June 18, 2010 – Ellis Park – Johannesburg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 19 January, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Brazilian, including Portuguese (mother)

Benny Feilhaber is a Brazilian-American footballer.

He was born in Rio de Janeiro. His father, Alberto, is from a Jewish family, and Benny was raised Jewish.

Benny’s family moved to the U.S. during his childhood, settling in Scarsdale, New York. Benny is married to Michele, with whom he has two children.

Benny’s paternal grandfather was Friedrich Feilhaber (the son of Regina Rifke Neugroschel). Friedrich was from Vienna, Austria. Regina was the daughter of Isidor Israel Neugroschel, who was born in Nowy Sącz, Małopolskie, Poland, and of Tamara Schlanger.

Benny’s paternal grandmother was named Haya Clara Cohen.

Source: Genealogy of Benny Feilhaber (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Chrysti Ane

by follers on July 29, 2018

Birth Name: Chrystiane Lopes

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 26, 1993

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Chrysti Ane is a Brazilian actress and model. She is known for playing Sarah Thompson in the Power Rangers franchise.

She was born in Rio de Janeiro, and moved to Los Angeles, California, U.S. during her childhood.

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Luan Santana

by Mixed Kidd on July 20, 2018

Luan Santana – Luan Santana in Concert at Pavilhao Atlantico in Lisbon – November 9, 2012 – Pavilhao Atlantico – Lisbon, Portugal – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth Name: Luan Rafael Domingos Santana

Place of Birth: Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: March 13, 1991

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, possibly other]

Luan Santana is a Brazilian singer and songwriter. He is the son of Marizete Santana and Amarildo Domingos.

{ 0 comments }

Alisson

by andrew on June 24, 2018

Birth Name: Alisson Ramses Becker

Place of Birth: Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [German, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alisson is a Brazilian professional footballer. He plays as goalkeeper for the Brazil national football team.

Alisson is the son of José Agostinho Becker and Magali Lino de Souza. His brother, Muriel Gustavo Becker, also plays as goalkeeper.

Photo by Celso Pupo/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }