Polish Jewish

Maury Povich

by stlucas on February 17, 2017

Birth Name: Maurice Richard Povich

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1939

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Maury Povich is an American television presenter.

He was born in Washington, D.C., the son of Shirley Lewis Povich and Ethyl (Friedman). He has a sister, Lynn, and a brother, David.

Maury’s paternal grandparents were Nathan Povich and Rosa Orlovich. They hailed from Lithuania.

Maury’s mother, Ethyl, was originally from Radom, Poland, to Jewish parents, and moved to the U.S. with her family at the age of three.

Maury is married to Chinese-American journalist Connie Chung.

Source: https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/povich-shirley-lewis

https://books.google.com.br/

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Leslie Moonves

by stlucas on February 17, 2017

Birth Name: Leslie Roy Moonves

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 6, 1949

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Leslie Moonves is the Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer of CBS Corporation.

Leslie is the son of Josephine (Schleifer) and Herman Moonves. He is of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent. His siblings are Jonathan, Alan, and Melissa. He is married to television personality Julie Chen.

Leslie is a great-nephew of Paula Ben-Gurion (born Paula Munweis), the wife of David Ben-Gurion, who was the first Prime Minister of Israel, and was Prime Minister from 1948 to 1954, and again from 1955 to 1963.

Leslie’s paternal grandparents were Bernard Moonves (the son of Munweis Monbesz) and Ida. Bernard and Ida were born in Russia.

Leslie’s maternal grandparents were Sol/Saul M. Schlaifer/Schleiffer (the son of Joseph Schleifer and Nehuma Hendel) and Regina Olszewer. Sol and Regina were both originally from Poland. Joseph was the son of Simon Zwi Schleifer and Golda.

Sources: Genealogy of Leslie Moonves – https://www.geni.com

http://www.jta.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Todd Rundgren

by madman on February 15, 2017

Birth Name: Todd Harry Rundgren

Place of Birth: Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, United States

Date of Birth: June 22, 1948

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German (mother)

Todd Rundgren is an American musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is the son of Ruth Lois (Fleck) and Harry William Rundgren.

Todd’s paternal grandparents were Johan “John” Sigfrid Rundgren (the son of Charles Fredrick Rundgren and Marie/Marriet Charlotte Nonberg) and Sophia/Sophie Brandweis (the daughter of Max Brandweis and Yetta). Johan was born in Sweden. Sophia was a Jewish immigrant, from Poland.

Todd’s maternal grandparents were Frank A. Fleck and Mable/Mabel R. Rohrer.

For a time, Todd was believed to be the biological father of actress and model Liv Tyler.

Sources: Todd’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Todd’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Edward Zwick

by stlucas on February 13, 2017

Birth Name: Edward Mitchell Zwick

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Edward Zwick is an American filmmaker, director, and film and television producer. He was born in Chicago, Illinois, to Jewish parents Allen Zwick and Ruth Ellen/Ellyn (Reich).

His paternal grandparents were Edward Zwick and Lillian Berland. They were both born in Illinois to parents from Russia.

His maternal grandfather was Samuel Reich. He was born in Poland.

His maternal grandmother was Isabel S. Stern (the daughter of Morris H. Stern and Sarah Etta Kadaretzky). Morris was born in Szczuczyn, Poland. Sarah Etta was from Grajewo, Poland.

Source: Genealogy of Edward Zwick – https://www.geni.com/

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Lucas Jade Zumann

by madman on February 8, 2017

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: September 7, 2001

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)
*possibly German (father)

Lucas Jade Zumann is an American actor. He is the son of Jennifer Carol (Golden), a pilates instructor, and Matthew Thomas Zumann.

Lucas’ paternal grandparents are Thomas Charles Zumann and Kathryn Lynne Herman.

Lucas’ maternal grandfather is Martin A. Golden (the son of Arnold Herbert Goldstein/Golden and Rae Irene Willens). Arnold was the son of Jack Goldstein/Golden, who was born in New York, to parents from Russia, and of Jean Silverstein/Silver, who was born in Illinois, to parents from Poland. Rae was born in Illinois, the daughter of Louis Albert Willens, who was born in Illinois, to parents from Germany or Russia, and of Jeannette Tintner, who was also born in Illinois, to parents from Germany or Austria.

Lucas’ maternal grandmother is Ellyn A. Hill (the daughter of Paul E. Hill and Cyrile H.). Paul was born in Illinois, the son of Meyer Hill and Hannah/Hanna Pinlens, who were immigrants from Russia.

Sources: Lucas’ maternal great-grandfather, Arnold Herbert Goldstein/Golden, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lucas’ maternal great-grandmother, Rae Irene Willens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lucas’ maternal great-grandfather, Paul E. Hill, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lucas’ maternal great-grandmother, Cyrile H. Hill – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 2 comments }