Polish-Brazilian

Sasha Meneghel

by stlucas on April 8, 2017

Birth Name: Sasha Meneghel Szafir

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 28, 1998

Ethnicity: Brazilian (1/2 Jewish, at least 1/16 Italian, Portuguese, likely Polish, possibly other)

Sasha Meneghel is a Brazilian actress, model, and athlete. Sasha is the daughter of Brazilian television presenter Xuxa Meneghel (born Maria da Graça Meneghel) and actor Luciano Szafir (born Luciano Lebelson Szafir).

Sasha’s father is Jewish, and had his Bar Mitzvah ceremony in Israel. His parents have described themselves as Sephardi Jews; some sources, however, state that their ancestors were Polish Jews.

Sasha’s mother has Italian, Portuguese, and likely Polish (and other) ancestry.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather is Gabriel Szafir (the son of Szlama Szafir and Perla).

Sasha’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth “Beth” Lebelson (the daughter of Israel Lebelson and Chana Landau). Israel was the son of Shlomo Zalmen Leblsohn and Rivka Rochel Frydman. Chana was the daughter of David Landau and Esther, who were born in the Soviet Union.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather was Luiz Floriano Meneghel (the son of Eduardo Meneghel and Carolina Maliska). Eduardo’s father was originally from Imer, in the Autonomous Province of Trento, Italy, and moved to Brazil at the end of the nineteenth century. Carolina’s surname is likely Polish.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother is Alda Flores da Rocha (the daughter of Agenor Flores da Rocha and Olivia Joner). Agenor had Portuguese ancestry. Olivia was possibly of German descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Sasha Meneghel – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sasha’s father, Luciano Szafir (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://geneall.net

Birth certificate of Sasha’s mother, Xuxa Meneghel – https://xuxarainhaencantada.files.wordpress.com

Article about Xuxa’s maternal great-grandmother, Olivia Joner – http://babado.ig.com.br

http://www.worldlibrary.org (in Portuguese)
http://diversao.terra.com.br (in Portuguese)

{ 0 comments }

Angélica Kvieczynski

by stlucas on March 17, 2017

Birth Name: Angélica Cristine Kvieczynski

Place of Birth: Toledo, Paraná, Brazil

Date of Birth: September 1, 1991

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Polish, German, Russian, Italian, Portuguese, possibly other)

Angélica Kvieczynski is a Brazilian individual rhythmic gymnast. She is the daughter of Ana Luiza (Erdman/Erdmann) and Dalito Kvieczynski. She has two sisters, Jéssica and Ana Beatriz.

Angélica has stated that her surname is of Polish origin, and that she also has German, Russian, and Italian ancestry.

Two of Angélica’s maternal great-grandparents were Altair Taborda Lopes and Lúcia Manfron. The surnames “Taborda” and “Lopes” might indicate Portuguese ancestry. “Manfron” is an Italian surname, from Veneto.

Angélica is pictured with her mother, husband, and sister here.

Source: http://esporte.ig.com.br

{ 2 comments }

Emerson Fittipaldi

by stlucas on March 7, 2017

Place of Birth: São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: December 12, 1946

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Polish, Russian (mother)

Emerson Fittipaldi is a Brazilian racing driver. He has won both the Formula One World Championship and the Indianapolis 500 twice.

His father, Wilson Fittipaldi, Sr., was born in Santo André, São Paulo, to Italian parents from Trecchina, province of Potenza, Basilicata, who moved to Brazil in the early 1900s.

His mother, Józefa “Juzy” Wojciechowska, was born in Saint Petersburg, Russia, and is of Polish and Russian descent. Emerson speaks fluent Portuguese, Italian, English, Spanish, and French.

Emerson’s paternal grandfather was Pasquale Fittipaldi.

Emerson’s maternal grandfather was Ivan Wojciechowski. Emerson has said that his maternal grandmother was a Russian woman named Maria.

Sources: http://m.viagem.uol.com.br (in Portuguese)
http://motor-chicche.blogspot.com.br (in Italian)

Photo by prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Daiane Conterato

by stlucas on January 26, 2017

Birth Name: Daiane Paula Conterato

Place of Birth: Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: October 17, 1990

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, Polish, possibly other)

Daiane Conterato is a Brazilian model. She is the daughter of Beatriz Ana and Ari Conterato. She has a brother, Henrique.

Her surname is of Italian origin. She also has Polish ancestry.

A picture of Daiane with her mother and brother can be seen here (on the left).

Source: http://vida-estilo.estadao.com.br (in Portuguese)

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Gustavo Kuerten

by andrew on August 17, 2016

14th Annual Andre Agassi Charitable Foundation "Grand Slam For Children" - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Date of Birth: September 10, 1976

Ethnicity: Brazilian (German, some Polish and Austrian)

Gustavo “Guga” Kuerten is a retired Brazilian professional former number 1 tennis player.

Gustavo is the son of Alice (Thümmel) and Aldo Amadeu Kuerten. He is a third cousin of model and television presenter Renata Kuerten.

Pictures of Gustavo’s family can be seen here.

Gustavo has stated:

My mother is Alice Thümmel Kuerten and my father is Aldo Amadeu Kuerten, both of German origin, with some Polish and Austrian influences.

Gustavo’s paternal grandparents were Frederico Kuerten (the son of Augusto Kuerten and Gertrudes Wernke) and Clara Gesing.

Gustavo’s maternal grandfather’s surname was “Thümmel”.

Gustavo’s maternal grandmother was Olga Schlösser/Schloesser. Olga was born in Brusque, Santa Catarina, and was fluent in German.

Source: Genealogy of Gustavo Kuerten – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }