Polish

Danny Saucedo

by madman on March 27, 2017

Birth Name: Daniel Gabriel Alessandro Saucedo Grzechowski

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: February 25, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Bolivian (mother)

Danny Saucedo is a Swedish singer, songwriter, and musician.

Danny is the son of Patricia (Saucedo) and Piotr Grzechowski. His father is Polish and his mother is Bolivian. Danny’s parents met while studying at Stockholm University. He speaks Swedish, English, Spanish, Polish, and French.

Sources: http://www.dn.se
http://www.expressen.se

{ 0 comments }

Alexis Dziena

by stlucas on March 24, 2017

Birth Name: Alexis M. Dziena

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 8, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Polish, Irish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Alexis Dziena is an American actress. She is the daughter of Madeline/Madeleine (Didio) and Alexander Dziena.

On her father’s side, Alexis is the granddaughter of Henry J. Dziena (the son of Thomas Dziena and Sophina) and Rita R. Finnerty. Henry was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Alexis’ maternal grandparents were Ameliano/Mellon De Deo/Didio and Angelina/Angeline/Angie Amoroso (the daughter of Florenzo Amoroso and Giacinta DiGermanio).

Sources: http://www.craveonline.com

Alexis’ paternal grandfather, Henry J. Dziena, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alexis’ paternal grandfather, Henry J. Dziena – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Alexis’ maternal grandparents, Ameliano/Mellon De Deo/Didio and Angelina/Angeline/Angie (Amoroso) Didio – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Alexis’ maternal grandfather, Ameliano/Mellon De Deo/Didio – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Anne Dudek

by stlucas on March 24, 2017

Birth Name: Anne Louise Dudek

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1975

Ethnicity: Polish, other

Anne Dudek is an American actress. She is the daughter of Janet and Paul H. Dudek. She has a brother, Simon.

Anne’s paternal grandparents were Hubert/Herbert Dudek (the son of Leona) and Lillian Jensen. Hubert was born in Illinois, to a father from Poland and a mother from Illinois, whose own parents were Polish.

Anne’s maternal grandmother was Virginia G.

Sources: Anne’s father, Paul H. Dudek, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Anne’s aunt (father’s sister), Deborah Kay “Debbie” Russell von Kaenel – http://www.genlookups.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Anne’s paternal grandfather, Hubert Dudek, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Claudia Lee

by stlucas on March 21, 2017

Birth Name: Claudia Lee Mirkowski

Place of Birth: Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*German, English, possibly other (mother)

Claudia Lee is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was born in Lafayette, Indiana, the daughter of Denise S. (Krause) and Klaudius Zygmunt Mirkowski. She has a brother.

Claudia’s father is Polish. Claudia’s mother is American.

Claudia’s maternal grandfather was Leland H. “Lee” Krause (the son of William Krause and Addie). William and Addie were both born in Indiana, to parents from Germany.

Claudia’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Jean Barnum (the daughter of Hobart Barnum and Eleanor Hylton).

Sources: http://www.dispatch.com
https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Claudia’s maternal grandmother, Eleanor Jean (Barnum) Krause – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Matthew Noszka

by stlucas on March 21, 2017

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 27, 1992

Ethnicity: Polish, Irish, German, likely some Swedish

Matthew Noszka is an American model. He is the son of Maureen Sara (Fitzpatrick) and Daniel Joseph Noszka.

Matthew’s paternal grandparents were Stanley Michael Noszka (the son of Joseph J. Noszka/Nosska and Mary Kozubal) and Gloria E. Hauck. Stanley was a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate, and was also a professional basketball player in the 1940s. He was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Matthew has been described as being of one half Polish, one quarter Irish, and one quarter German, descent. However, he likely has a small amount of Swedish ancestry, as well.

Matthew is pictured with his parents here.

Sources: Biographical information about Matthew’s paternal grandfather, Stanley Michael Noszka – http://politicalgraveyard.com

Matthew’s maternal grandfather, Stanley Michael Noszka, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Matthew’s paternal grandfather, Stanley Michael Noszka – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Matthew’s paternal grandmother, Gloria Nozska – https://www.newspapers.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }