Peruvian

Melissa Bolona

by stlucas on March 1, 2017

Place of Birth: Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity: Peruvian, German, Cuban, Ukrainian

Melissa Bolona is an American actress. She was born in Greenwich, Connecticut, and raised between New Jersey and Lima, Peru. She has a sister, Michele.

Melissa’s father is Peruvian. She has German, Cuban, and Ukrainian roots. Her surname, “Boloña”, is of Spanish origin.

Sources: Official website – http://melissabolona.com

http://www.esquireme.com
https://wn.com

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Shayne Skov

by fraciscovargas1545 on August 7, 2016

Birth Name: Shayne Miller Skov

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1990

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scottish, 1/32 Italian, 1/32 Peruvian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Shayne Skov is an American football linebacker. He plays for the San Francisco 49ers.

Shayne is the son of Terri and Peter Skov. His father is white and his mother is African-American.

Shayne’s paternal grandfather was John Skov (born John Shiels Crall, the son of John E. Shiels Woolrich Crall and Margery/Margary Menefee). Shayne’s grandfather John took on the surname of his own stepfather, Robert Smith Skov. The surname is Danish. Shayne’s great-grandfather John was the son of Edward Stephen Woolrich and Leonora A. Shiels. Margery was the daughter of Percy Lee Menefee and Ruth Ghirardelli. Ruth was the daughter of Domingo Ghirardelli, who was born in Lima, Peru; Domingo’s father, Domenico/Domingo Ghirardelli, was born in Rapallo, Italy, and founded the Ghirardelli Chocolate Company, in San Francisco, California. Shayne’s great-great-great-grandfather Domingo’s mother, Carmen Alvarado, was Peruvian. Ruth’s mother, Shayne’s great-great-great-grandmother, was Addie Cook.

Shayne’s paternal grandmother was Susan Allen Smith (the daughter of Rogers P. Smith and Jane Williams). Rogers was the son of Arden Lee Smith and Caroline C.

Sources: Genealogy of Shayne Skov (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Shayne’s paternal grandparents, John Skov and Susan Allen Smith – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Shayne’s maternal grandfather, John Shiels Crall – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shayne’s paternal grandfather, John Skov – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Shayne’s paternal great-grandmother, Margery/Margary Menefee (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Shayne’s paternal great-grandmother, Margery/Margary Menefee, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shayne’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Percy Lee Menefee and Ruth Ghirardelli, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Shayne’s paternal grandmother, Susan Allen (Smith) Skov – https://familysearch.org

{ 4 comments }

Javier Pérez de Cuéllar

by Manila on June 1, 2016

Birth Name: Javier Felipe Ricardo Pérez de Cuéllar y de la Guerra

Place of Birth: Lima, Peru

Date of Birth: January 19, 1920

Ethnicity: Peruvian (Spanish [including Andalusian, Castilian, and Extremaduran], possibly other)

Javier Pérez de Cuéllar is a Peruvian diplomat who served as the fifth Secretary-General of the United Nations, from January 1, 1982 to December 31, 1991. He was a presidential candidate for the 1995 Peruvian presidential election, but lost to Alberto Fujimori. He is the son of Ricardo Pérez de Cuéllar and Rosa de la Guerra Cevallos. He was married to Yvette Roberts and Marcela Temple Seminario.

Javier’s paternal grandparents were Manuel Pérez del Villar (the son of Joaquín Perez and Juana del Villar) and Agueda de Cuéllar y Hernández de Cisneros (the daughter of Agustín de Cuéllar y Toledo and María Hernández de Cisneros-Figueroa y Marquina). Manuel was a Spanish immigrant, from Madrid. Agustín was the son of Esteban de Cuéllar y Laso-Jurado and Maríana Josefa de Toledo y Ceballos. María was the daughter of José Hernández de Cisneros y Figueroa and María Marquina.

Javier’s maternal grandparents were ? de la Guerra and ? Cevallos.

Source: Genealogy of Javier Pérez de Cuéllar (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneall.net

{ 0 comments }

Blanca Romero

by wanderer on May 8, 2016

4th Annual Rome International Film Festival - "After" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Blanca Romero Ezama

Place of Birth: Gijón, Asturias, Spain

Date of Birth: June 2, 1976

Ethnicity: Spanish, Romani, Peruvian

Blanca Romero is a Spanish actress and model. She is the daughter of Blanca Ezama and Rafael Romero. She is of Spanish, Peruvian, and Romani descent. Her paternal great-grandfather was of Romani heritage and her maternal great-grandmother was Peruvian.

Source: http://www.hola.com

Photo by prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Isabela Moner

by follers on April 14, 2016

LOS ANGELES - JUL 16:  Isabela Moner at the 2015 Kids' Choice Sp

Birth Name: Isabela Yolanda Moner

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 10, 2001

Ethnicity:
*possibly French (father)
*Peruvian (mother)

Isabela Moner is an American actress, singer, songwriter, dancer, and ukulele player.

Her father is American, from Louisiana, and possibly has French ancestry. Her mother is Peruvian, from Lima.

Isabela’s paternal grandmother’s name is Geraldine Arlene.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments }