Paraguayan

Alicia Pucheta

by Manila on July 11, 2018

Birth Name: Alicia Beatriz Pucheta Valoriani

Place of Birth: Asunción, Paraguay

Date of Birth: 14 January, 1950

Ethnicity: Paraguayan [Spanish, possibly other], Italian

Alicia Pucheta is a Paraguayan lawyer and politician. She has served as the Vice President of Paraguay, since 9 May, 2018, with the term set to expire on 15 August, 2018.

Alicia is the daughter of Justo Pucheta Ortega and Beatriz Valoriani López. Alicia was married to lawyer Carlos Alberto Correa Vera, until his death in 2016. The couple has two sons.

Alicia’s paternal grandfather was Justo José Pucheta Fernández (the son of José Facundo Pucheta and Rosa Éster Fernández).

Alicia’s paternal grandmother was Victoria de Mercedes Ortega Candia (the daughter of Juan Bernardo Ortega Candia and María Antonia Candia Torres). Juan Bernardo was the son of Salvador Ortega and Rosalía Candia Cáceres. María Antonia was the daughter of Amancio Candia and Gregoria Torres.

Alicia’s maternal grandfather was Pila de José Rafael Valoriani Santini (the son of parents surnamed Valoriani and Santini).

Alicia’s maternal grandmother was Mauricia López Sanabria (the daughter of parents surnamed López and Sanabria).

Sources: Genealogy of Alicia Pucheta – https://gw.geneanet.org

Marriage record of Alicia’s paternal great-grandparents, Juan Bernardo Ortega Candia and María Antonia Candia Torres – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Alicia’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Salvador Ortega and Rosalía Candia Cáceres – https://www.familysearch.org

Family history of Alicia’s mother – https://issuu.com (p. 4)

{ 1 comment }

Mario Abdo Benítez

by Manila on April 23, 2018

Place of Birth: Asunción, Paraguay

Date of Birth: 10 November, 1971

Ethnicity:
*50% Paraguayan [Spanish, possibly other]
*25% Arab
*24.609375% French [including French-Martiniquais]
*0.1953125% Belgian [Flemish]
*0.1953125% Breton

Mario Abdo Benítez is a Paraguayan politician. He is the President-elect of Paraguay. He served as President of the Senate, from 1 July, 2015 to 30 June, 2016.

Mario is the son of Mario Abdo Benítez and Ruth María Elena “Manón” Benítez Perrier.

Mario is married to Silvana María Auxiliadora López Moreira Bó. He has two sons with his former wife, Fátima María Díaz Benza Cameron.

Mario’s paternal grandfather was Juan Abdo Wadha (the son of Raduan Abdo and María Wadha). Juan was Arab.

Mario’s paternal grandmother was Estanislada Benítez (the daughter of an unknown father and Martina Benítez).

Mario’s maternal grandfather was Victoriano Benítez Vera (the son of parents surnamed Benítez and Vera).

Mario’s maternal grandmother was Florentina Gilberta Perrier Galy (the daughter of Léopold Charles Louis Elie Perrier and Marie Marguerite Léonie Galy). Léopoldo was a French military officer, from Saint-Omer, Pas-de-Calais, and was the son of François Victor Perrier and Zélie Élisabeth Charlotte Hodebourg des Brosses, who was of French-Martiniquais, Breton, and Belgian (Flemish) descent. Léonie was also French, and was the daughter of Paul Galy and Jeanne Marie Rose Gilis.

Mario’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Françoise Mazet (c. 1817 – before 1864).

Source: Genealogy of Mario Abdo Benítez – https://gw.geneanet.org

{ 1 comment }

Horacio Cartes

by Manila on October 2, 2016

Birth Name: Horacio Manuel Cartes Jara

Place of Birth: Asunción, Paraguay

Date of Birth: 5 July, 1956

Ethnicity: Paraguayan [Portuguese, Spanish, possibly other], possibly Swedish

Horacio Cartes is a Paraguayan businessperson and politician. He has served as President of Paraguay, since 15 August, 2013.

Horacio is the son of businessperson Ramón Telmo Cartes Lind and Elva Jara Lafuente. He was previously married to María Angélica Montaña Solano, and has three children.

Horacio’s paternal grandfather was Ramón Tranquilino Cartes Silva (the son of Desiderio Cartes and Rómula Dolores Silva).

Horacio’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Victoria Lind Loras (the daughter of Víctor Lind and Mercedes Loras). The family name Lind is of possibly Swedish origin. However, it is not clear if Horacio has Swedish ancestry.

Horacio’s maternal grandfather was Tomás Antonio Jara Martínez (the son of Juan Antonio Jara Pereira and Marcelina Martínez). Juan Antonio was the son of José Luis Jara and Josefa Pereira.

Horacio’s maternal grandmother was Dalmacia Lafuente Isasi (the daughter of Justiniano Lafuente Benítez and Natividad de Mercedes Isasi Núñez). Justiniano was the son of José Vicente Lafuente and Epifania Benítez. Natividad was the daughter of Carlos José Isasi and Dalmacia Núñez.

Sources: Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal grandparents, Tomás Antonio Jara Martínez and Dalmacia Lafuente Isasi – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal great-grandparents, Juan Antonio Jara Pereira and Marcelina Martínez – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal great-grandfather, Juan Antonio Jara Pereira, to Valentina Casiana Domeque Casco – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal great-grandparents, Justiniano Lafuente Benítez and Natividad de Mercedes Isasi – https://familysearch.org

{ 6 comments }