panamanian

Emayatzy Corinealdi

by stlucas on January 30, 2017

Birth Name: Emayatzy Evett Corinealdi

Place of Birth: Fort Knox, Hardin, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: January 14, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Panamanian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Emayatzy Corinealdi is an American actress. She was born in Fort Knox, Hardin, Kentucky, to a Panamarian father, Edward E. Corinealdi, and an African-American mother, Rosemarie Hilton, who is from Ohio. Emayatzy was raised between Germany and the U.S states of Ohio, Kansas, and New Jersey.

Her name was created by her father as a combination of her grandmother’s name, Emma, and the name of a princess from Panama, Yatzy.

Through a DNA test, she learned that she has Nigerian ancestry.

Emayatzy’s maternal grandparents were Daniel Hilton (the son of Daniel Hilton and Ina Dye) and Emma Boone.

Sources: http://blackactors.net
http://www.backstage.com

Obituary of Emayatzy’s maternal grandfather, Daniel Hilton – http://www.vindy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments }

Justine Pasek

by madman on January 2, 2017

Birth Name: Yostin Lissette Pasek Patiño

Place of Birth: Kharkiv, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union

Date of Birth: August 29, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Panamanian (mother)

Justine Pasek is a Polish-Panamanian model, FAO Goodwill Ambassador, and beauty queen. She was crowned Señorita Panamá 2001 and Miss Universe 2002.

Justine is the daughter of Elizabeth (Patiño) and Stanislaw Pasek. Her father is Polish. Her mother was born in Chiriquí, Panama. Justine’s parents met in Kharkiv, Ukraine, where her father studied engineering and her mother studied chemistry.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }

Kaya Jones

by madman on October 8, 2016

"On Point Beauty" TV Movie Launch at Gavert Atelier in Beverly Hills

Birth Name: Chrystal Neria

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 28, 1984

Ethnicity: Apache Native American, Costa Rican, Nicaraguan, Panamanian, Jamaican

Kaya Jones is a Canadian-American singer, model, and actress. She was one of the original members of The Pussycat Dolls, a band whose members also included Carmit Bachar, Ashley Roberts, Nicole Scherzinger, Jessica Sutta, Melody Thornton, and Kimberly Wyatt.

Kaya grew up partly in the Caribbean, and later moved to Las Vegas, Nevada. She has said:

I definitely don’t know any Spanish other than a few words—un poquito… My grandfather is Costa Rican/Nicaraguan/Panamanian. My mother is Jamaican, so our fathers’ descent is pretty mixed up. My father is Apache. He’s Native American, so I’m 40 percent Native American, which a lot of people don’t know.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Aloe Blacc

by madman on February 4, 2016

BRIT Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Egbert Nathaniel Dawkins III

Place of Birth: Laguna Hills, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 7, 1979

Ethnicity: Afro-Panamanian

Aloe Blacc is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, record producer, and businessperson. His parents were Panamanian immigrants. His mother’s maiden name is “Carter”. Aloe is married to rapper Maya Jupiter.

Aloe has stated:

My parents are from Panama, so I grew up listening to a lot of meringue and salsa.

Source: Birth certificate of Aloe Blacc – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Tessa Thompson

by ethnic on January 1, 2016

46th NAACP Image Awards Presented by TV One - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tessa Lynn Thompson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1983

Ethnicity:
*50% Afro-Panamanian
*25% Mexican
*25% mix of English, German, Scottish, and Irish

Tessa Thompson is an American actress. Her father, Marc Anthony Thompson, is a singer and songwriter, for the band Chocolate Genius, Inc.

Tessa’s father is of Panamanian (Afro-Panamanian) descent. Tessa’s mother is of half Mexican and half white American (English, German, Scottish, Irish) ancestry.

Tessa has played the role of an African-American and biracial woman in her career. In the 2010 film For Colored Girls, Tessa was one of nine actresses depicting the lives and struggles of women of color. In the 2014 film Dear White People, Tessa played a biracial college student dealing with racial tensions within Ivy League schools.

Tessa’s maternal grandfather is musician and actor Bobby Ramos (Rosendo R. Ramos).

Tessa’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Dunnington (the daughter of Ira Dale Dunnington and Mary Frances Streeter). Barbara was born in California, to parents from Indiana. Ira was the son of Jesse Clyde Dunnington and Blanche Martha Thornburg. Mary Frances was the daughter of Roland/Rolland Calvin Streeter and Ethel Mae/May Botkin.

Tessa has said:

…my grandfather, was of Mexican descent. He was a [Hispanic] performer in a time where there were very few of them. He was the only, very often, and I think because of this, he had a real pressure to assimilate because he didn’t want my mother to speak Spanish… My mom is a woman of color even though she might not be readily identified as such… Even though she is not a Black woman, throughout my life, she filled me with such pride of being one… She told me that my broad features and my brown skin looked beautiful when classmates did their best to convince me otherwise.

Sources: Mention of Tessa’s ancestry – https://www.yahoo.com

Marriage record of Tessa’s maternal great-grandparents, Ira Dale Dunnington and Mary Frances Streeter – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tessa’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ethel Mae/May Botkin – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments }