Palestinian

Sam Pottorff

by stlucas on August 16, 2018

Sam Pottorff – “Game Night” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Samuel John Pottorff

Place of Birth: San Clemente, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 19, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Palestinian Arab, possibly Turkish (father)
*English, German, possibly other (mother)

Sam Pottorff is an American Youtube personality, actor, and singer.

Sam is the son of Lesley Pottorff and a father named Sam. His siblings are Cloe, Mia, and Levi. Sam has said that he has Palestinian ancestry. He has also stated that he has Turkish roots.

Sam’s maternal grandfather is/was named John Dee Pottorff.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Sue Copeland (the daughter of William Henry Copeland and Ima Zell Kinsey). Zell was born in Texas, the daughter of George Washington Kinsey and Tinie Bell Taylor.

Sources: Obituary of Sam’s maternal great-grandmother, Ima Zell (Kinsey) Copeland – http://www.scanioharperfuneralhome.com

{ 0 comments }

Nadia Dajani

by stlucas on January 1, 2018

Nadia Dajani – “Breaking Upwards” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – IFC Center – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 26, 1965

Ethnicity:
*likely Palestinian Arab (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Nadia Dajani is an American actress.

Nadia is the daughter of Virginia (Boddy). Nadia was raised in New York City. Nadia’s father is said to be Palestinian.

Nadia’s maternal grandfather was Phillip/Philip Linden Boddy (the son of Charles William Boddy and Claudia Muriel Sanford). Phillip was born in Illinois, to Canadian parents, who were of English descent.

Nadia’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Irene McArdle (the daughter of Peter Charles McArdle and Lillian E. McHugh). Peter was born in Dundalk, County Louth, Ireland, the son of Robert Patrick McArdle and Margaret Callan. Nadia’s great-grandmother Lillian was the daughter of Irish parents, George Harvey McHugh and Julia Prior.

Sources: Birth record of Nadia Dajani – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nadia Dajani (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Nadia’s maternal grandmother, Lillian Irene McArdle – http://www.lockelinks.com

{ 0 comments }

Laila Bagge Wahlgren

by Manila on December 29, 2017

Birth Name: Laila Natali Cahling

Place of Birth: Lund, Skåne, Sweden

Date of Birth: 15 December, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Palestinian Arab (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Laila Bagge Wahlgren is a Swedish singer and songwriter.

Laila’s father is Palestinian. Laila’s mother, Margit Mona-Lisa (Karlsson) Cahling, was Swedish, from Jönköping, Jönköping.

Laila has a son with her former partner, American musician Mason Pitts; and a son with her former husband, actor Niclas Wahlgren. She was previously married to musician and record producer Anders Bagge, until their divorce.

Laila’s maternal grandfather was named Sven Gustaf Alf Fridström Karlsson (later Cahling). Sven was born in Barnarp, Jönköping, and was a foundling.

Laila’s maternal grandmother was Elsa Britta Vera Wahlfors (the daughter of Johan Alfred Andersson Wahlfors and Thekla Maria Josefsson). Elsa was born in Värnamo, Jönköping. Johan was the son of Anders Johan Andreasson and Kristina Olsdotter. Thekla was the daughter of Josef Jönsson and Johanna Magnusdotter.

Sources: Birth records of Laila’s mother – https://search.ancestry.com
https://search.ancestry.com

Birth records of Laila’s maternal grandfather, Sven Gustaf Alf Fridström Karlsson – https://search.ancestry.com
https://search.ancestry.com

Baptismal record of Laila’s maternal grandfather, Sven Gustaf Alf Fridström Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Birth record of Laila’s maternal grandmother, Elsa Britta Vera Wahlfors – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Laila’s maternal great-grandfather, Johan Alfred Andersson Wahlfors – https://search.ancestry.com

Baptismal record of Laila’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Kristina Olsdotter – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Laila’s maternal great-grandmother, Tekla Maria Josefsson – https://search.ancestry.com

{ 1 comment }

Hiam Abbass

by andrew on November 28, 2017

Hiam Abbass – 67th Annual Venice Film Festival – “Miral” Photocall – Palazzo del Casino – Venice, Italy – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Nazareth, Israel

Date of Birth: November 30, 1960

Ethnicity: Palestinian Arab

Hiam Abbass, also known as Hiyam Abbas, is an Israeli actress and director. She also holds French citizenship.

Hiam was born to a Muslim family. She was raised in the Arab village of Deir Hanna, in the Northern District of Israel.

{ 0 comments }

Marko Zaror

by madman on November 23, 2017

Marko Zaror – “Machete Kills” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regal Cinemas L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Marko Zaror Aguad

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: June 10, 1978

Ethnicity: Chilean (likely Palestinian)

Marko Zaror is an American martial artist, actor, and stuntman. He is the son of Gina Aguad and Fernando Zaror. It appears that both of his parents have Palestinian surnames.

{ 3 comments }