Norman

Elley Duhé

by Manila on September 21, 2018

Birth Name: Elley Frances Duhé

Place of Birth: Mobile, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1992

Ethnicity: Breton, Dutch [including Frisian], English, French [including French-Canadian], German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, 65/512 Italian, 1/128 Belgian [Flemish], 15/2048 Shawnee Native American, 1/256 Cherokee Native American, 1/512 Swiss-German, 5/16384 Manx, 1/4096 Swedish, as well as distant Cornish

Elley Duhé is an American singer and songwriter.

Elley is the daughter of Teena and Robert Duhé.

Elley’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Jacques Duhée.

Elley’s paternal grandfather is Willie Joseph “Bill” Duhé III (the son of Willie Joseph “Bill” Duhé, Jr. and Angelina “Jennie” Lovetro). Elley’s grandfather Willie was born in Louisiana. Elley’s great-grandfather Willie was the son of Willie Joseph Duhé and Léonie Millet. Elley’s great-great-grandfather Willie’s maternal fifth great-grandmother, Verena Hirtzel, was Swiss-German, from Pfäffikon, Canton of Zürich. Also, his maternal fourth great-grandfather, Heinrich Albert Schexnayder, was Belgian, from Brussels. Léonie’s paternal fourth great-grandfather, Christopher Johannes (or Jean Christphe in French) Huber, was also Belgian, from Leuven, Flemish Brabant. Also, one of Léonie’s paternal eighth great-grandfathers was Zacharie Cloutier (c. 1590-1677), a prominent early Québec settler. Leónie’s paternal third great-grandfather, Giovanni Battista Manuel (or Jean Baptiste Manuel in French) Bacas, was Italian, from Genoa. Jennie was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Antonio “Anthony” Lovetro and Angelina Ferrara.

Elley’s paternal grandmother is named Barbara Kennedy.

Elley’s maternal grandfather is Colonel Walker “Bud” Scott, Jr. (the son of Colonel Walker Henderson Scott, Sr. and Dorothy May Davis). Elley’s grandfather Colonel was born in Cattlesburg, Kentucky. Elley’s great-grandfather Colonel was the biological father of criminal and cult leader Charles Manson, and was the son of Walker Henderson Scott and Gladys Ella Cline. Two of Elley’s great-great-grandfather Walker’s sixth great-grandparents, Sven Rambo and Ann Christian, were ethnic Swedish and Manx, respectively. His twice ninth great-grandfather, William McChristen, was also a Manx, from Milntown. Dorothy was a World War II veteran, and was the daughter of Melvin Davis and Dora Castle. Melvin’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Nakitika, was a Cherokee Native American. Melvin’s maternal great-great-grandfather and Dora’s paternal great-grandfather, Inman Castle, was 5/8 Shawnee Native American.

Elley’s maternal grandmother was Frances Jeanette “Frankie” McDowell (the daughter of Harvey James McDowell and Thelma Josephine Wright). Frances was born in Grayson, Kentucky. Harvey was the son of Charles Leander “Charlie” McDowell and Fanny B. Sexton. Thelma was the daughter of James Lewis Wright and Elizabeth Ellen Burchett.

Elley’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandmother, Elizabeth Patrick (September 15, 1831, Morgan County, Kentucky – February 14, 1910, Magoffin County, Kentucky).

Sources: Genealogy of Elley’s paternal grandfather, Willie Joseph Duhé III – http://perilloux.net

Birth record of Elley’s maternal grandfather, Colonel Walker Scott, Jr. – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Elley’s paternal great-grandfather, Colonel Walker Henderson Scott, Sr. – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Elley’s paternal great-grandmother, Dorothy May Davis – https://www.familysearch.org

Elley’s paternal great-grandmother, Dorothy May Davis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Elley’s paternal great-grandmother, Dorothy May (Davis) Canterbury – https://www.newspapers.com

Birth record of Elley’s maternal grandmother, Frances Jeanette McDowell – https://www.familysearch.org

Elley’s maternal grandmother, Frances Jeanette McDowell, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Elley’s maternal grandmother, Frances Jeanette (McDowell) Scott – http://wolfefuneralhomes.com

Elley’s maternal great-grandfather, Harvey James McDowell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Elley’s maternal great-grandmother, Thelma Josephine Wright – https://www.familysearch.org

Elley’s maternal great-grandmother, Thelma Josephine Wright, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 2 comments }

Gwendoline Ruais

by Manila on May 11, 2017

Birth Name: Gwendoline Gaelle Sandrine Ramos Ruais

Place of Birth: Muntinlupa, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: December 11, 1989

Ethnicity:
*French, Breton, remote Cornish, remote Italian [Piedmontese] (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Gwendoline Ruais is a French-Filipina beauty queen, model, and actress. She represented the Philippines in the Miss World 2011, in which she was placed first runner-up.

Gwendoline’s father, Vincent Ruais, is French. Gwendoline’s mother, Maria Lourdes “Malou” Ramos, is a Filipina model.

Gwendoline’s paternal grandfather was Pierre Adolphe Emile Ruais (who was a member of the National Assembly for the Paris 28th constituency from December 9, 1958 to April 1, 1973, the son of Edmond Louis Armand Ruais and Marie Marguerite Mathilde Tournois). Edmond was the son of Guillaume Adolphe Ruais and Maria Marguerite Adolphine Froger.

Gwendoline’s paternal grandmother was Gillette Leboucher (the daughter of Paul Jules Marie Leboucher and Clotilde Jéronime Louise Guieysse). Paul was the son of Paul Constant Leboucher and Georgette Agathe Vardon. Clotilde was the daughter of Pierre Georges Guieysse and Clotilde Hélène Marie Rousseau.

Source: Genealogy of Gwendoline Ruais – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by prphotos

{ 3 comments }