Nigerien

Spike Lee

by ethnic on March 30, 2010

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Date of Birth: March 20, 1957

Ethnicity: African-American (including Cameroonian, Nigerien), distant English

Spike Lee is an American film director, producer, writer, and actor.

Spike is the son of Jacquelyn/Jacqueline Caroll (Shelton) and Bill Lee (William James Edwards Lee III), a musician. He is married to lawyer, producer, and writer Tonya Lewis Lee.

A DNA test taken by Spike stated that he has Cameroonian and Nigerien roots. His maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Samuel Griswold, was a prominent industrial pioneer, who was white, from Connecticut, and had English ancestry.

Spike’s paternal grandparents were Arnold Wadsworth Lee (the son of Arnold Lee and Alma) and Alberta Grace Edwards (the daughter of William James Edwards and Susie V.). Arnold was a musician. Alberta was a concert pianist.

Spike’s maternal grandparents were Richard J. Shelton and Zimmie Retha Jackson (the daughter of Phillip/Philip Jackson and Jessie Ann/Anna Rozier). Phillip was the son of Mars Jackson and Lucinda A. Griswold.

Sources: Genealogies of Spike Lee – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Spike’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2010) – http://www.huffingtonpost.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

profile by drexxx

image via cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

{ 8 comments }

Morgan Freeman

by ethnic on July 18, 2009

Morgan Freeman ethnicity

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 1, 1937

Ethnicity: African-American, more distant English

Morgan Freeman is an American actor, narrator, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Million Dollar Baby (2004).

Morgan is the son of Mayme Edna (Revere) and Morgan Porterfield Freeman. His parents were both black.

Morgan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Alfred Carr, was a caucasian man (with English ancestry) who had eight children with Morgan’s black great-great-grandmother, Celia Johnson. The two lived together, or close to each other, in Mississippi, though they could not legally marry at the time (the late 1800s). The couple was buried side by side.

Morgan’s paternal grandparents were Morgan Herbert/Hubert Freeman (the son of James Anderson Freeman) and Evie Anderson (the daughter of Albert Anderson and Lucinda Cain). Lucinda was the daughter of Milton Wright and Sylvia Cain.

Morgan’s maternal grandparents were Jacob Isiah Revere (the son of Daniel Revere and Riller) and Lenora Greenlee (the daughter of Samuel Greenlee and Elizabeth/Betty Carr). Elizabeth was the daughter of Alfred Carr and Celia Johnson.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Morgan’s genetic ancestry is:

*83% Sub-Saharan African
*17% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that 75% of Morgan’s African DNA matches the Congo-Angola region, and 25% matches the Upper Guinea region, including the Shong and Tuareg people. On his father’s side, his DNA has matches with Igbo (Nigerian) ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Morgan Freeman – http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Morgan’s maternal grandfather, Jacob Isiah Revere, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Background story on Morgan’s caucasian great-great-grandfather, Alfred Carr, and black great-great-grandmother, Celia Johnson – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 12 comments }

Tina Turner

by ethnic on September 10, 2008

00/00/0000 - Tina Turner -  -  - Keywords:  - Photo Credit: Photorazzi - Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock

Place of Birth: Nutbush, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1939

Ethnicity: African-American

Tina Turner is an American singer, actress, dancer, and writer. She is now also a Swiss citizen. Tina is the daughter of Zelma Priscilla (Currie) and Floyd Richard Bullock. Her parents were both African-American.

Tina’s paternal grandparents were Alex Bullock and Roxanna/Roxana Whitelaw.

Tina’s maternal grandfather was Joesephus “Joe” Melvin Currie (who was evidently the son of Logan Currie and Mollie Walker). Logan was the son of Logan Currie and Elizabeth Ford or Kimbrough.

Tina’s maternal grandmother was Georgianna Flag (the daughter of George Flag/Flagg and Mollie/Molline Mary Winborn/Winburn). George was the son of Samuel/Sam Flag and Fannie. Mollie was the daughter of Scott Winborn/Winbourne and Henretta/Henrietta.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Tina’s genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*33% European
*1% Native American

Tina had previously thought that her mother had significant Native American heritage.

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Tina’s African DNA matches the Mbenzele people of the Central African Republic, the Hausa people of Nigeria, the Tuareg people of Niger, the Bamileke people of Cameroon, and the Turkana people of Kenya.

Source: Genealogy of Tina Turner – http://www.geni.com

photo by PR Photos

{ 35 comments }