Nigerian

Cynthia Erivo

by follers on August 16, 2018

Cynthia Erivo – 72nd Annual Tony Awards – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Lisa Holte / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Cynthia Chinasaokwu O. Erivo

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 January, 1987

Ethnicity: Nigerian

Cynthia Erivo is a British actress, singer, and songwriter. Her parents are Nigerian.

{ 0 comments }

Jovan Adepo

by madman on August 13, 2018

Jovan Adepo – 8th Annual AAFCA Awards – Arrivals – Taglyan Complex – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jovan Valde Bland

Place of Birth: Ploughley, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: c. September 1988

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Yoruba Nigerian (mother)

Jovan Adepo is a British-American actor. He is known for his role in the film Fences.

Jovan is the son of Adelola Omowunmi (Adepo) and James Melvin Bland. His father was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee, U.S. His mother was born in London, England, of Yoruba Nigerian descent.

Jovan’s paternal grandmother was Crystal Y. Bland (the daughter of James Bland and Annie Mae Crutch). Annie was the daughter of Horatio Crutch and Sadie.

Jovan’s maternal grandparents were Patrick Fatai/Fatayi Adepo and Shakira A. F. Talabi. Patrick was a noted Nigerian public official, who served under former Nigerian President Olusegun Obasanjo.

Sources: Obituary of Jovan’s paternal grandmother, Crystal Y. Bland – http://www.chattanoogan.com

Obituary of Jovan’s paternal great-grandmother, Annie Mae (Crutch) Bland – https://www.familysearch.org

Likely Jovan’s paternal great-grandparents, James Bland and Annie Mae Crutch, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Joe Joyce

by maurogomes3193 on August 10, 2018

Birth Name: Joseph Joyce

Place of Birth: London, England

Date of Birth: 19 September, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Nigerian (mother)

Joseph Joyce is a British professional boxer, and artist. His father is of Irish descent, and was evidently born in Scotland. His mother is Nigerian. Joe grew up in London and studied at Elliott School, based in Putney.

Source: https://www.independent.co.uk

{ 0 comments }

Liz Cambage

by ethnic on July 19, 2018

Birth Name: Elizabeth Folake Cambage

Place of Birth: Southwark, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 August, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Nigerian (father)
*Anglo Australian (mother)

Liz Cambage is an Australian professional basketball player. She was born in Southwark, London, England, to a Nigerian father and an Australian mother. She and her mother relocated to Australia when she was three months old, after her parents’ separation.

{ 0 comments }

Lilian Bach

by fraciscovargas1545 on June 29, 2018

Birth Name: Lilian Bola Bach

Place of Birth: Lagos Island, Nigeria

Date of Birth: c. 1970s

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Yoruba (mother)

Lilian Bach is a Nigerian actress. Her father is Polish and her mother is a Yoruba Nigerian.

{ 0 comments }