NFL

Adam Vinatieri

by andrew on June 30, 2016

Birth Name: Adam Matthew Vinatieri

Place of Birth: Yankton, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1972

Ethnicity: 1/16 Italian, 1/16 Bohemian/Czech, German, English

Adam Vinatieri is an American football player. He is a placekicker. He won Super Bowls in 2001, 2003, and 2004 with the Patriots, as well as in 2006 with the Colts.

Adam is the son of Judy M. (Goeken) and Paul Vinatieri. He is married to Valeri, with whom he has two children. His nephew, Chase Vinatieri, has played as a kicker for South Dakota State.

Adam’s paternal grandfather is Albert V. Vinatieri (the son of Ehrum Frederick Vinatieri and Katherine Irene Roberts). Ehrum’s father was Felix Villiet Vinatieri (born Felice Villiet), an Italian emigrant, from Turin, Piedmont, who was bandmaster for Lt. Colonel Custer. Ehrum’s mother, Anna Frances Fejfar, was of Bohemian/Czech descent.

Adam’s paternal grandmother is Rose Gile (the daughter of Hiram Columbus Gile and Christina Shark).

Adam’s maternal grandfather is John A. Goeken (the son of William Henry Goeken and Justina Striuf).

Adam’s maternal grandmother is Stella T. Uhing (the daughter of William Uhing and Bernardine Frigge).

Sources: Genealogies of Adam Vinatieri – http://genealogy.about.com

Biographies of Adam’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Felix Villiet Vinatieri – http://www.mandanhistory.org
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Adam’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Frances Fejfar – https://www.ancestry.ca

{ 2 comments }

Junior Seau

by ethnic on May 3, 2012

Birth Name: Tiaina Baul Seau, Jr

Place of Birth: San Diego, California

Date of Birth: January 19, 1969

Ethnicity: Samoan

Junior Seau, born Tiaina Baul Seau, Jr. was a professional American football player of Samoan descent. His grandfather was a village chief in Pago Pago, the capital of American Samoa.

Standing 6’3″ tall and weighing about 250 pounds, Seau was a linebacker wearing the number 55.

Seau died at a young age of 43 on May 2 2012 due to a suspected self inflicted gun wound.

Source:

Photo by JJ Hall

{ 0 comments }

Hines Ward

by ethnic on May 25, 2011

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Hines E. Ward Jr

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Date of Birth: March 8, 1976

Ethnicity: Korean, African American

Hines Ward is a professional American football player and is also well known for winning  the 12th season of the show, Dancing with the Stars. Ward is of Korean and African American descent. His mother Kim Young He and his father Hines Ward Sr met in Seoul, South Korea where Hines Ward Jr was born.

The Ward family moved to the US when Hines Ward was one year old. Shortly after this, his parents would divorce and Ward would live with his paternal grandparents.

Ward has been an advocate for social change in South Korea to encourage social acceptance of bi-racial children in South Korea. He was also appointed a member of the President’s Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders by Barack Obama.

{ 0 comments }

Patrick Chung

by ethnic on February 6, 2011

Birth Name: Patrick Christopher Chung

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: August 19, 1987

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, Chinese

Patrick Chung is an NFL player who was born to a half Chinese half Afro-Jamaican father and an Afro-Jamaican mother. His mother Sophia George-Chung was a reggae singer in the 80’s and his father, Ronald Chung was a Sophia’s manager.

Patrick was born in Jamaica but moved to the US with his family when he was 10 years old. they settled in Rancho Cucamonga California.

Photo by Prphotos

http://archive.boston.com/

{ 0 comments }

Steve Slaton

by ethnic on September 5, 2010

Birth Name:Steve Slaton

Birthplace:Levittown, Pennsylvania

Date of Birth:January 4, 1986

Ethnicity: African American, Filipino

Slaton’s grandmother, Rosalina was a Filipino woman.

“My grandmother, she’s from Manila,” Slaton said. “My grandfather met her in World War II and I guess he fell in love at first sight and brought her over here.”

“It’s just something that I’m very proud of and something that is a great heritage,”

Source:
http://www.pittsburghlive.com/x/pittsburghtrib/sports/steelers/s_637658.html
http://www.dailymail.com/Sports/WVUSports/200908101346

{ 0 comments }