Moroccan Jewish

Michael Benaroya

by stlucas on December 9, 2017

Birth Name: Michael J. Benaroya

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 23, 1981

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, possibly other

Michael Benaroya is an American film producer.

Michael is the son of Sherry-Lee and Larry R. Benaroya. Michael’s father is Sephardi Jewish. His ancestors hailed from Lebanon, Turkey, and Morocco.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was civil leader and philanthropist Jack Albert Benaroya (the son of Albert Benaroya and Rachel Cohen). Jack was born in Alabama, to Lebanese Jewish parents.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca/Rebeca “Becky” Benoun (the daughter of Joe Benoun/Bennoun and Dona/Dorothy Adatto). Joe was born in Turkey. Dona was also born in Turkey, the daughter of Joseph/Yosef/Yosefachi Adatto and Veda Neamachi.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Benaroya (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Jack Albert Benaroya – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca/Rebeca “Becky” (Benoun) Benaroya (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Michael’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca/Rebeca “Becky” Benoun, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Rita (Benoun) Piha – http://www.rhodesjewishmuseum.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Ari Stidham

by stlucas on December 7, 2017

Birth Name: Ariel David Stidham

Place of Birth: Westlake Village, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 22, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Ari Stidham is an American actor and musician.

Ari is the son of Robin Ann (Margolis) and David John Stidham. Ari’s parents are Jewish; Ari’s father is said to be of Sephardi Jewish descent (with roots in Morocco) and Ari’s mother has Russian Jewish ancestry.

Ari’s paternal grandmother was named Lily.

Ari’s maternal grandfather was Allan B. Margolis.

Ari’s maternal grandmother is Florida politician Gwen Margolis (born Gwen Liedman; the daughter of Joseph Liedman and Rose Weiss). Joseph was the son of Louis Leidman and Sadie, who were from Russia. Rose was the daughter of Harry Weiss and Sophie, who were also from Russia.

Sources: Birth record of Ari Stidham – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ari’s paternal step-grandfather, Gordon Kent – http://www.legacy.com

Ari’s maternal grandmother, Gwen (Liedman) Margolis, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Marc Bendavid

by madman on December 3, 2017

Marc Bendavid – TheWrap’s 2nd Annual Emmy Party – Arrivals – The London Hotel – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com 

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: 1986

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Belgian/Flemish (mother)

Marc Bendavid is a Canadian actor. His father is Moroccan Jewish and his mother is Belgian Flemish.

{ 0 comments }

Michael Benyaer

by stlucas on September 8, 2017

Michael Benyaer – Pre-Grammy Party for 2014 Grammy Nominee Trevor Guthrie – Arrivals – Acabar – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Carla Van Wagoner / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: May 25, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Michael Benyaer is a Canadian-American actor.

Michael is the son of Nancy Ruth (Klein) and Maurice Benyaer.

Michael’s parents were Jewish; Michael’s father was born in Marrakesh, Morocco, and had Sephardi roots. Michael’s mother was born in Connecticut, U.S., and has Hungarian Jewish roots.

Michael’s maternal grandparents were Frank Klein and Dorothy Lang. Frank was from Hungary. Dorothy was born in New York, to parents from Hungary, Samuel Lang and Sarah Weiss.

Sources: Obituary of Michael’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Michael’s maternal great-aunt, Irene (Klein) Davis – http://www.findagrave.com

Michael’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal grandmother on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Michael’s maternal grandmother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Noah Schnapp

by follers on September 8, 2017

Place of Birth: Scarsdale, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 2004

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish

Noah Schnapp is an American actor. He voiced Charlie Brown in The Peanuts Movie (2015) and stars as Will Byers on the show Stranger Things.

His parents, Karine (Perez) and Mitchell Schnapp, are from Montréal, Québec, Canada. His father is Ashkenazi and his mother is Sephardi (Moroccan Jewish), with roots in Rabat.

Noah’s paternal grandfather is David Schnapp (the son of Moe Schnapp and Bertha Rothberg). Bertha is the daughter of Louis Rothberg.

Noah’s paternal grandmother is Donna Wexler (the daughter of Jack Wexler and Belle/Bella Brisk).

Sources: Obituary of Noah’s paternal great-grandmother, Bertha (Rothberg) Winikoff-Schnapp – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Noah’s paternal great-grandmother, Belle (Brisk) Wexler – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }