mongolian

Michelle Banzer

by ethnic on April 2, 2010

Birth Name: Michelle Stephanie Banzer

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 2, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Austrian, German, Irish, Scottish, English, Cherokee Native American (father)
*Vietnamese, Chinese, Mongolian, Russian (mother)

Michelle Banzer is an American model and beauty queen. She competed in the Miss USA pageant in 2007, and also goes by the name Michelle Zen. She was the first non-white person to represent Kentucky in the Miss USA pageant.

Michelle has said:

Nationality: American… Ethnicity: My mom is a mixture of Vietnamese, Chinese, Mongolian and Russian, while my father is German, Cherokee Indian and Irish. I grew up speaking, reading and writing Vietnamese.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Charles Harris Banzer (the son of Joseph M. Banzer and Ella/Ellen M. Harris). Charles was born in Texas. Joseph was born in Triesen, Liechtenstein, the son of Constantine Banzer and Susana Bargetzy.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Wealthea/Waltha/Wealtha Roberta Sutherland (the daughter of Willard R. Sutherland/Southerland and Mayme/Mamie A.). Waltha was born in Missouri.

Sources: Genealogies of Michelle’s paternal grandparents, Charles Harris Banzer and Wealthea/Waltha/Wealtha Roberta Sutherland – https://www.findagrave.com

Michelle’s paternal grandfather, Charles Harris Banzer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Charles Harris Banzer on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Michelle’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph M. Banzer and Ella/Ellen M. Harris, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Michelle’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph M. Banzer – https://www.familysearch.org

Michelle’s paternal grandmother, Wealthea/Waltha Roberta Sutherland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Michelle’s paternal great-grandparents, Willard R. Sutherland/Southerland and Mayme/Mamie A., on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }

Sarah Larson

by ethnic on September 14, 2008

Birth Name: Sarah Lorraine Larson

Place of Birth: Kent, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1978

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Mongolian, French, Native American, Irish, German, Scottish, and Welsh

Sarah Larson is an American model.

She has evidently said, in People Magazine‘s “100 Most Beautiful People” issue, that she is of Mongolian, Norwegian, French, Native American, Irish, German, Scottish, and Welsh descent.

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Duane Howard Larson (the son of Gunder Larson and Ella Marie). Duane was born in North Dakota. Gunder was born in North Dakota, to Norwegian parents, H. J. Larson and Tala. Ella was also born in North Dakota, to Norwegian parents.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Areta Slagle.

Sources: Obituary of Sarah’s paternal grandfather, Duane Howard Larson – https://www.jonesjonesbetts.com

Sarah’s paternal great-grandparents, Gunder Larson and Ella Marie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sarah’s paternal great-grandfather, Gunder Larson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 15 comments }