MLB

Pablo Sandoval

by ethnic on June 2, 2012

Birth name: Pablo E. Sandoval

Place of Birth: Puerto Cabello, Venezuela

Date of Birth: August 11, 1986

Ethnicity: Venezuelan

Pablo Sandoval is professional baseball player of Venezuelan heritage. He is a switch hitter and is able to throw the ball with either hand although he prefers to throw with his right despite being left handed.

He is a devout Catholic and credits his success to his faith.

image via Photo Works/Bigstock.com

{ 7 comments }

Jeremy Guthrie

by ethnic on September 9, 2011

0G1G4211 s2
Creative Commons License photo credit: Keith Allison

Birth Name: Jeremy Shane Guthrie

Place of Birth: Roseburg, Oregon

Date of Birth: April 8, 1979

Ethnicity: Japanese, Anglo American

Guthrie is a professional Major League Baseball star.

{ 0 comments }

John Mayberry Jr.

by ethnic on September 8, 2011


Birth Name: John Claiborn Mayberry Jr.

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri

Date of Birth: December 21, 1983

Ethnicity: African American

John Mayberry Jr. is an African American professional baseball player who was born in Kansas City, Missouri. The talented outfielder stands tall at 6 feet 6 inches tall.

 

{ 0 comments }

Manny Ramirez

by ethnic on August 31, 2010

LOS ANGELES - JUNE 30: Dodgers LF #99 Manny Ramirez at bat durin

Birth Name: Manuel “Manny” Aristides Ramírez Onelcida

Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: May 30, 1972

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic

Ramirez was born in the Dominican Republic but moved with his family to the US when he was 13 years old.

http://www.notablebiographies.com/newsmakers2/2005-Pu-Z/Ramirez-Manny.html

Photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Babe Ruth

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Birth Name: George Herman Ruth, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 6, 1895

Place of Birth: Pigtown, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: August 16, 1948

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York

Ethnicity: German

Babe Ruth was an American professional baseball player, from 1914 to 1935. He was the son of Catherine/Katherine (Schamberger) and George Herman Ruth.

Babe’s paternal grandparents were John Antone/Anton Ruth and Mary Strodtman (the daughter of John Harman Strodtman and Mary Daverman). Babe’s grandparents John and Mary were both born in Maryland, both of them to German parents. Babe’s great-grandfather John was born in Hannover.

Babe’s maternal grandparents were Pius Schamberger (the son of Andreas Schamberger) and Johanna “Annie” Schawtze. Pius and Johanna were both German.

Sources: Genealogies of Babe Ruth – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Babe’s father on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Babe’s mother on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 15 comments }