Mizrahi Jewish

Guy Burnet

by follers on February 10, 2018

Birth Name: Guy Daniel Wain-Burnet

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 August, 1983

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Israeli Jewish, Libyan Jewish, Italian Jewish (mother)

Guy Burnet is a British actor.

His father is of English descent. His mother is Jewish (from an Israeli Jewish, Libyan Jewish, and Italian Jewish background). Guy attended a Jewish school for some time.

Guy’s paternal grandfather is named Brian H. Burnet.

Guy’s paternal grandmother is Amy Y. Wain (the daughter of Osborne Sayer Wain and Elsie May Armitage). Amy was born in North Bierley, Yorkshire. Osborne was the son of Frederick Wain and Ann/Annie Sayer. Elsie was the daughter of Arthur Armitage and Amy Taylor.

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Alice Dellal

by madman on September 19, 2017

Alice Dellal – Serpentine Gallery Summer Party 2017 – Arrivals – Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 29, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Iraqi Mizrahi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly Spanish, and other] (mother)

Alice Dellal is a Brazilian and British model. She is the daughter of Andrea (de Magalhaes Viera), a model, and Guy Dellal, a property tycoon.

Her father, who is British, is Jewish, of Iraqi Jewish and Israeli Jewish descent. Her mother is Brazilian.

Alice is the sister of art dealer Alexander Dellal; Alexander is married to model and actress Elisa Sednaoui. Alice’s first cousins are British-born actresses Jemima Kirke and Lola Kirke, and singer Domino Kirke.

Alice’s paternal grandfather was Jack Dellal (the son of Salomon/Selman Dellal and Charlotte Salha Shashoua/Shashona). Jack was born in Chorlton, Lancashire, England, to Iraqi Jewish parents, who were born in Baghdad. Salomon was the son of Aboudi Dellal and Emy Rahma Elbeg. Charlotte was the daughter of Jacob Shashoua and Aziza Badnani.

Alice’s paternal grandmother is Zehava Helmer. Zehava was an Israeli, and is likely of Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

Alice’s maternal grandfather’s surname, Viera, is Spanish or Galician Spanish.

Alice’s maternal grandmother is named Vera Helena Magalhães.

Source: Alice’s family background – http://www.tatler.com

Genealogy of Alice Dellal (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Alice’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – http://www.farhi.org

Obituary of Alice’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – https://www.theguardian.com

{ 2 comments }

Elliott Yamin

by Manila on May 9, 2017

Birth Name: Efraym Elliott Yamin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 20, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Iraqi Jewish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Elliott Yamin is an American singer. He placed third on the fifth season of American Idol.

Elliott’s father, Shaul Yamin, is an Israeli Jew, of Iraqi Jewish descent. Elliott’s mother, Claudette (Goldberg), was a Jewish American, of Ashkenazi descent.

Elliott’s maternal grandfather was Mitchell Michael “Mickey” Goldberg (the son of Abraham “Abe” Golberg and Rebecca “Beckie” Friedman). Abraham and Rebecca were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Elliott’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Dorothy Hoffman (the daughter of Frank Hoffman and Ethel “Bessie” Cohen). Frank was the son of German Jewish immigrants, Morris Hoffman and Clara Sitovskaya (or Sitowsky in English). Ethel was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the daughter of Abraham “Abe” Cohen and Ida Oranskaya (or Oransky in English).

Sources: Birth record of Elliott Yamin – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Elliott’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Elliott’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Elliott’s maternal grandfather, Mitchell Michael Golberg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Elliott’s maternal great-grandparents, Abraham Goldberg and Rebecca Friedman – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Elliott’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Dorothy Hoffman – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Elliott’s maternal great-grandparents, Frank Hoffman and Ethel Cohen – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Murielle Telio

by stlucas on May 4, 2017

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese Jewish, some Lithuanian Jewish (father)
*evidently French, Italian, Spanish (mother)

Murielle Telio is an American actress.

Murielle is the daughter of Janine (Sitbon) and Isaac/Izhak “Ike” Telio. Murielle was raised in New Orleans, Louisiana. Her parents are immigrants, and her father is of Lebanese Jewish, and some Lithuanian Jewish, descent.

Murielle’s paternal grandfather was Jacques Telio (the son of Isaac Telio and Simha). Jacques was born in Beirut, Lebanon.

Murielle’s paternal grandmother was Eva Aishe/Aiche Cohen Laham (the daughter of Isaac Zaki Cohen Laham and Saada Massouda Mann). Saada was the daughter of Rabbi Moussa Mann, who was from Beirut, Lebanon, and of Miriam Boukai Zebouloun.

Sources: Official website of Murielle Telio – http://murielletelio.com

Genealogies of Murielle Telio (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.farhi.org
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Ayelet Shaked

by follers on March 29, 2017

Birth Name: Ayelet Ben Shaul

Place of Birth: Tel Aviv, Israel

Date of Birth: May 7, 1976

Ethnicity:
*Iraqi Jewish (father)
*Polish Jewish, Romanian Jewish (mother)

Ayelet Shaked is an Israeli politician and computer programmer. A member of The Jewish Home party, she has served in the Knesset, since 2013, and as Justice Minister, since 2015.

Her father is an Iraqi Jew. Her mother’s family were Jews who moved from Poland and Romania to Israel in the 1880s.

{ 0 comments }