Mexican

Ryan Ochoa

by follers on October 5, 2018

Ryan Ochoa – “Bachelor Lions” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – The ArcLight Hollywood, 6360 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1996

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Mexican
*25% Italian
*12.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.5% Filipino
*12.5% mix of English, German, and Scottish

Ryan Ochoa is an American actor. He is the brother of actors Rick Ochoa, Robert Ochoa, Raymond Ochoa, and Destiny Ochoa.

Ryan’s brother Raymond has described himself as a “white Mexican.” The siblings also have an Italian-American maternal grandmother, a Jewish paternal great-grandfather, a Filipino maternal great-grandfather, and a maternal great-grandmother who was of English, German, and Scottish ancestry.

The surname Ochoa is usually of Basque origin.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of William Solgonick and Mary Isabel Garcia. Ryan’s great-grandfather William was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish/Ukrainian Jewish parents, Louis Solgonick, from Kruti, and Kat/Katie Rosen, from Zhitmoir. Ryan’s great-grandmother Mary was of Mexican descent, and was the daughter of Pedro E. Garcia and Mary Calmenero/Colmernero.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather is the son of Dalmacio/Alex Mayo Espero and Mary Grace Wilson. Ryan’s great-grandfather Dalmacio was born in Municipality of Bacnotan, La Union, Philippines. Ryan’s great-grandmother Mary had English, German, and Scottish ancestry, and was the daughter of Ira Elmer Wilson and Jane Sophia Reener.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother is Arlene Frances DeRenzi (the daughter of Mario Frank Derenzi/De Renzi and Doralba Juliana Pignataro). Arlene was born in California. Mario was the son of Grazioso/Gray Bimgnamo Derenzi/De Renzi, from Verbicaro Cosenza Province, Calabria, Italy, and of Lena Antoinette Mangano, whose family was also Italian. Doralba was also the daughter of Italian parents, from Calabria, Salvatore Pignataro, from Verbicaro, Cosenza, and Josephine Helen Lucchesi.

Sources: Marriage record of Ryan’s paternal great-grandparents, William Solgonick and Mary Isabel Garcia – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Grace Wilson – https://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jane Sophia (Reener) Wilson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Doralba Juliana (Pignataro) DeRenzi – https://www.thereporter.com

{ 0 comments }

Keean Johnson

by follers on September 13, 2018

Keean Johnson – TheWrap’s 2nd Annual Emmy Party – Arrivals – The London Hotel – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: the foothills of the Colorado Rockies, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 25, 1996

Ethnicity: English, three eighths Latino (Mexican, Chilean)

Keean Johnson is an American actor. He will co-star in the film Alita: Battle Angel. His father is British and his mother is American. His mother is of three quarters Latino descent. Through her, Keean is of one eighth Mexican and one quarter Chilean ancestry.

Keean’s maternal grandfather was Manuel Federico Alonso (the son of Manuel Federico Alonso and Sylvia O’Dell Case). Keean’s grandfather Manuel was born in Asheville, Buncombe, North Carolina. Keean’s great-grandfather Manuel was Mexican, and was born in Monterrey. Keean’s great-grandmother Sylvia was born in North Carolina, the daughter of Grover Franklin Case and Metta Fairchild.

Keean’s maternal grandmother is Kena Avendano (the daughter of Claudio Hernan Avendaño Gómez and Rebeca Lucero). Claudio was born in Santiago, Santiago, Región Metropolitana de Santiago, Chile, the son of Francisco Javier Avendaño Álvarez and Julia Gómez Villanueva. Rebeca was also born in Santiago.

Sources: Obituary of Keean’s maternal grandfather, Manuel Federico Alonso – https://www.legacy.com

Death record of Keean’s maternal great-grandmother, Sylvia O’Dell (Case) Stephanofsky – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Keean’s maternal great-grandfather, Claudio Hernan Avendaño Gómez – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Marina de Tavira

by follers on September 9, 2018

Gabriela Rodriguez, Nancy García García, guest, Yalitza Aparicio, Alfonso Cuarón, Marina de Tavira, Tess Bu Cuarón, Olmo Teodoro Cuarón, David Li – 75th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Roma” – Arrivals – Sala Grande – Venice, Italy – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: c. 1974

Ethnicity: Mexican

Marina de Tavira is a Mexican actress.

{ 0 comments }

Yalitza Aparicio

by follers on September 9, 2018

Gabriela Rodriguez, Nancy García García, guest, Yalitza Aparicio, Alfonso Cuarón, Marina de Tavira, Tess Bu Cuarón, Olmo Teodoro Cuarón, David Li – 75th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Roma” – Arrivals – Sala Grande – Venice, Italy – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Ethnicity: Mexican

Yalitza Aparicio is a Mexican actress. She stars in Alfonso Cuaron’s 2018 film Roma.

{ 0 comments }

Lil Xan

by Manila on August 24, 2018

Birth Name: Diego Alexander Leanos

Place of Birth: Redlands, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father and possibly maternal grandfather)
*English, possibly other (maternal grandmother)

Lil Xan is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter.

His stage name is derived from the name of the prescription drug Xanax.

His mother is named Candy Sue (Bryant) Leanos.

Lil Xan’s maternal grandmother was also surnamed Bryant.

Source: Birth record of Lil Xan’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }