Mbenzele

Chris Tucker

by ethnic on May 1, 2010

Chris Tucker

Birth Name: Christopher Tucker

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 31, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Chris Tucker is an American actor and stand-up comedian. He was born to African-American parents.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Theodore Arthur Bryant, Jr. (the son of Theodore Arthur Bryant, Sr. and Zudie Waits). Chris’s great-grandfather Theodore was the son of Spencer Bryant and Mary Ann Shoemaker. Zudie was the daughter of Henry Crawford Waits and Ella King.

Chris’s maternal grandmother is Flora B. Robinson (the daughter of John Robinson and Mary Harris). John was the son of Joseph Robinson and Sarah De Lamar/DeLamar. Mary was the daughter of Daniel Harris and Flora Allen.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives (2006) stated that Chris’s genetic ancestry is:

*83% Sub-Saharan African
*10% Native American
*7% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Chris’s African DNA matches the Mbundu people of Angola, the Basa people of Nigeria, the Ewondo/Bamileke people Cameroon, the Biaka/Mbenzele people of the Central African Republic, and the Chwabo people of Mozambique.

Source: Genealogy of Chris Tucker (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.pkgraham.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments }

Tina Turner

by ethnic on September 10, 2008

00/00/0000 - Tina Turner -  -  - Keywords:  - Photo Credit: Photorazzi - Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock

Place of Birth: Nutbush, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1939

Ethnicity: African-American

Tina Turner is an American singer, actress, dancer, and writer. She is now also a Swiss citizen. Tina is the daughter of Zelma Priscilla (Currie) and Floyd Richard Bullock. Her parents were both African-American.

Tina’s paternal grandparents were Alex Bullock and Roxanna/Roxana Whitelaw.

Tina’s maternal grandfather was Joesephus “Joe” Melvin Currie (who was evidently the son of Logan Currie and Mollie Walker). Logan was the son of Logan Currie and Elizabeth Ford or Kimbrough.

Tina’s maternal grandmother was Georgianna Flag (the daughter of George Flag/Flagg and Mollie/Molline Mary Winborn/Winburn). George was the son of Samuel/Sam Flag and Fannie. Mollie was the daughter of Scott Winborn/Winbourne and Henretta/Henrietta.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Tina’s genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*33% European
*1% Native American

Tina had previously thought that her mother had significant Native American heritage.

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Tina’s African DNA matches the Mbenzele people of the Central African Republic, the Hausa people of Nigeria, the Tuareg people of Niger, the Bamileke people of Cameroon, and the Turkana people of Kenya.

Source: Genealogy of Tina Turner – http://www.geni.com

photo by PR Photos

{ 33 comments }