maori

Clarke Gayford

by Manila on June 22, 2018

Birth Name: Clarke Timothy Gayford

Place of Birth: Gisborne, Gisborne, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 24 October, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Welsh, 1/32 Māori

Clarke Gayford is a New Zealand radio and television broadcaster.

Clarke is the son of Peri Vivienne (McDonald) and Antony Clarke “Tony” Gayford. He has a daughter with his partner, Prime Minister of New Zealand Jacinda Ardern.

Clarke’s paternal grandfather was Clarke Gayford (the son of Clarke Gayford).

Clarke’s maternal grandfather was William Hugh Westley “Bill” McDonald (the son of Hugh McDonald and Myrtle Caroline Westley). William was born in Hastings, Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand. Hugh was the son of William Mariner Blair Reid (later McDonald), who was born at sea to Scottish parents, and of an English emigrant, Alice Ann Thomas, of Oswestry, Shropshire, whose own mother, Rachel Jones, was Welsh, from Mold, Flintshire. Myrtle was of English descent, and was the daughter of William Edward Westley and Lucy Meads.

Clarke’s maternal grandmother was Vivienne Doris Wright (the daughter of Donald Te Rangikahekeiwake Wright and Helen Carter). Donald’s father, Leonard Darling Wright, was an English emigrant, from Aikton, Cumberland (now Cumbria). Donald’s mother, Kataraina Te Kahuwaeroa Davies, was the daughter of Rowland Charles Davies, who was born in Byculla, Bombay (now Mumbai), India, to Welsh parents, and of Ripeka Te Kahuwaero Wikiriwhi, who was Māori.

Sources: Genealogy of Clarke Gayford – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Clarke’s maternal grandfather, William Hugh Westley McDonald – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Clarke’s maternal grandmother, Vivienne Doris Wright – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Julian Dennison

by follers on May 27, 2018

Place of Birth: Lower Hutt, New Zealand

Date of Birth: October 26, 2002

Ethnicity: Māori

Julian Dennison is a Māori actor from New Zealand. He is known for his roles in the films Hunt for the Wilderpeople and Deadpool 2.

He is a member of the iwi Ngāti Hāua and the waka Tainui.

{ 1 comment }

Keala Settle

by stlucas on March 28, 2018

Keala Settle – Gold Meets Golden: The 5th Anniversary Refreshed by Coca-Cola, Globes Weekend Gets Sporty with Athletic Royalty – Arrivals – The House on Sunset Lounge, 9169 Sunset Boulevard – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Keala Joan Settle

Place of Birth: Laie, Oahu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1975

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Māori, some Scottish (mother)

Keala Settle is an American actress and singer.

Keala is the daughter of Susanne Ti and David Settle. Her father was born in Alden, England. Her mother was born in New Zealand, and was of Māori descent, along with some Scottish ancestry. Keala’s parents are pictured here.

Keala’s maternal grandfather was Ruanui “Rua” Hamahona MacDonald (the son of Tuiti Makitanara and Karaitiana). Ruanui was born in Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand. Tuiti was born in Havelock, New Zealand, the son of Teori “George” MacDonald, whose father had Scottish ancestry, and of Rina Puhipuhi Meihana. Karaitiana was the daughter of Te One McGregor.

Keala’s maternal grandmother was Ti Waiti Te Maari (the daughter of Piripi Te Aroatua and Rurea Heke Riwai). Ti Waiti was born in Wellington, New Zealand. Piripi was the son of Te Rangikawhiua Jack Waiwera Te Aroatua and Amiria Te Maari. Rurea was the daughter of Arapata Te Ohaki Te Maari and Keita Ihakara Te Kahutipua.

Sources: http://entertainment.inquirer.net

Genealogy of Keala Settle (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Keala’s mother – http://www.serenityfhs.com

{ 0 comments }

Robert Whittaker

by ethnic on March 5, 2018

Birth name: Robert John Whittaker

Place of Birth: Middlemore, Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 20 December, 1990

Ethnicity: Māori

Robert Whittaker is a New Zealand-born professional MMA fighter. He is of Māori heritage. He moved to Australia at a young age, and grew up in Melbourne and Sydney. He has stated that he is proud of representing both Australia and New Zealand.

{ 0 comments }

Winston Peters

by Manila on October 22, 2017

Birth Name: Wynston Raymond Peters

Place of Birth: Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 11 April, 1945

Ethnicity:
*Māori (father)
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish (mother)

Winston Peters is a New Zealand politician. He has been (Acting) Prime Minister of New Zealand, since 21 June, 2018, Leader of New Zealand First, since 18 July, 1993, and Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand, since 26 October, 2017. He was previously Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand, from 16 December, 1996 to 14 August, 1998, among other duties.

Winston’s father, Kihirini (baptized Leonard) “Len” Peters, was of Māori descent. Winston’s mother, Joan Merle (McInnes), was of English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish descent.

Winston is married to Louise Amy, with whom he has two children.

Winston’s paternal grandfather was Te Rahui Kawhena Pita/Peters (the son of Pitatunua and Taapapa Tunua). Te Rahui was born in Whananaki, Whangarei. Pitatunua was the son of Kaitara.

Winston’s paternal grandmother was named Riperata Pita.

Winston’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Alexander McInnes (the son of Donald McInnes and Harriet Wheeler).

Winston’s maternal grandmother was Frances Jane Davison (the daughter of Thomas Davison and Mary Organ). Thomas was a Northern Irish emigrant, from Dromara, County Down, and was the son of James Davison and Elizabeth Hill. Mary was the daughter of English emigrants, Richard Organ, of King’s Stanley, Gloucestershire, and Frances Davis, of Portsea, Hampshire.

Source: Genealogy of Winston Peters – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }