Malaysian

Henry Golding

by follers on April 25, 2018

Henry Golding – Warner Bros. Pictures “Tomb Raider” U. S. Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre IMAX – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Henry Ewan Golding

Place of Birth: Sarawak, Malaysia

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1987

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Iban Malaysian (mother)

Henry Golding is a British and Malaysian actor.

His father is English. His mother is from the Iban people of Malaysia. The Iban people, also known as Sea Dayaks, are part of the Dayak peoples of Borneo. Most of the Iban are located in Sarawak. Henry completed the Iban rite of passage into manhood, the bejalai.

A picture of young Henry with his parents can be seen here.

Henry is married to Italian-Taiwanese television presenter Liv Lo.

{ 0 comments }

Jax Jones

by Manila on April 18, 2018

Jax Jones – Molly’s Game UK Film Premiere on December 6, 2017 – Vue West End, Leicester Square – London, England, UK – Keywords: Ref: LMK73-J1259-071217 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Timucin Fabian Kwong Wah Ozluer

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 July, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Turkish (father)
*Chinese Malaysian (mother)

Jax Jones is a British DJ, record producer, singer, songwriter, and remixer.

His father, Ali Kazim Özlüer, is Turkish. His mother, Swee See (Lam) Aluo, is Malaysian, of Chinese descent.

Jax’s maternal grandfather was named Lam Yin Hoong.

Sources: Birth record of Jax Jones – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jax’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Funeral announcement of Jax’s maternal grandfather, Lam Yin Hoong – http://cores.org.uk

{ 0 comments }

George Young

by madman on November 28, 2017

Birth Name: George Christopher D. Y. W. Ng

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 February, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Chinese Malaysian (father)
*Greek Cypriot (mother)

George Young is a British actor, presenter, and writer. He is the son of Stavroulla G. (Michaelides) and David K. W. Ng. His father is from Malaysia, and has Chinese ancestry and his mother is Greek Cypriot.

Source: http://www.asiaone.com

{ 0 comments }

James Wan

by stlucas on May 13, 2017

Place of Birth: Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia

Date of Birth: February 27, 1977

Ethnicity: Chinese Malaysian

James Wan is a Malaysian-born Australian film director, screenwriter, and producer.

James was born in Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia, of Chinese descent. He was raised in Australia and is an Australian citizen.

James has stated:

I was born in Malaysia and grew up in Australia. I moved there when I was about 7. Language-wise, my mom and dad’s dialect, they’re pretty obscure. It’s Chinese, but not your traditional Chinese, like Cantonese or Mandarin. It wasn’t something that I got to use very much growing up. We eventually just spoke English around the house.

Source: http://sea-globe.com

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Michelle Ang

by stlucas on May 9, 2017

Place of Birth: Christchurch, New Zealand

Date of Birth: October 17, 1983 or 1984

Ethnicity: Chinese Malaysian

Michelle Ang is a New Zealand film and television actress. She was born in Christchurch, New Zealand, and was raised in Wellington, New Zealand. Michelle’s parents moved from Malaysia to New Zealand. They are of Chinese ancestry.

Sources: http://www.nzonscreen.com
http://www.etonline.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }