Malayali

Suraj Sharma

by follers on February 4, 2018

Suraj Sharma – 85th Annual Academy Awards – Arrivals – Hollywood & Highland Center – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Place of Birth: New Delhi, India

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1993

Ethnicity: Malayali Indian

Suraj Sharma is an Indian actor. He starred as Pi Patel in the film Life of Pi (2012). His father is from Thalassery, Kerala and his mother is from Palakkad, Kerala.

{ 0 comments }

Liza Koshy

by stlucas on April 4, 2017

Birth Name: Elizabeth Shaila Koshy

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 31, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Malayali Indian (father)
*Swiss-German, German, some English (mother)

Liza Koshy is an American actress, YouTube comedian, and television host.

Liza is the daughter of Jean Carol (Hertzler) and Jose Koshy. Her siblings are Olivia and Rahel.

Liza has stated that her father is Indian (of Malayali descent, from Kerala, south India). Her mother is white. Liza’s parents are pictured here.

In the film Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016), Liza’s character, Aday Walker, was African-American.

Liza’s maternal grandfather was John Asa Hertzler (the son of Asa Miller Hertzler and Rebecca Susanna Shenk). Liza’s grandfather John had mostly Swiss-German and German, along with some English, ancestry, with roots in Rhineland-Palatinate and Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Bern and Zürich, Switzerland; and Northumberland, England. Liza’s great-grandfather Asa was the son of Joseph Kanagy Hertzler and Nancy J. Miller. Rebecca was the daughter of John M. Shenk and Frances Annie “Fannie” Good.

Liza’s maternal grandmother was Rebecca Evans Henkels (the daughter of George Jacob Henkels and Johanna Hammer). Rebecca was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of John S. Henkels and Mary E. Knight. Johanna was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Liza’s maternal great-grandparents, Asa Miller Hertzler and Rebecca Susan Shenk – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Liza’s maternal grandmother, Rebecca Evans (Henkels) Hertzler – https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

Liza’s maternal great-grandparents, George Jacob Henkels and Johanna (Hammer) Henkels, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Liza’s maternal great-grandfather, George Jacob Henkels – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments }

Priyanka Chopra

by a on May 3, 2014

Keep A Child Alive Black Ball 2013 - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Jamshedpur, Bihar (now in Jharkhand), India

Date of Birth: 18 July, 1982

Ethnicity: Indian [Punjabi, Malayali, Bihari]

Priyanka Chopra is an Indian actress, film producer, singer, and philanthropist. She won the 2000 Miss World pageant.

Priyanka is the daughter of Madhu and Ashok Chopra. Her father is a Punjabi from Ambala. Her mother, of Malayali and Bihari ancestry, is from Jharkhand.

She is a cousin of actors Mannara, Parineeti Chopra, and Meera Chopra.

Priyanka’s paternal grandparents were Kasturi Lal Chopra and Champa Wati.

Priyanka’s maternal grandparents were Manohar Kishan Akhouri, a Congress veteran, and Madhu Jyotsna Akhouri (born Mary John Kavallapara), a member of the Bihar Assembly.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 1 comment }

M. Night Shyamalan

by ethnic on July 11, 2010

2011 National Board of Review of Motion Pictures Gala - Inside Arrivals

Birth Name: Manoj Shyamalan

Place of Birth: Mahé, Puducherry, India

Date of Birth: 6 August, 1970

Ethnicity: Malayali and Tamil Indian

M. Night Shyamalan is an American director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is the son of Jayalakshmi and Nelliate C. Shyamalan.

His father is of Malayali origin, from Mahé, India. His mother is of Tamil origin. His parents moved to the United States in the late 1960s, but his mother went back to India to give birth to him there, in Mahé, Puducherry. He spent a few weeks in Puducherry, India, before moving to the U.S. and growing up in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania. He was raised Hindu.

He added “Night” to his name in the early/mid 1990s.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }