Lithuanian Jewish

Abbi Jacobson

by follers on March 27, 2017

Place of Birth: Wayne, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 1, 1984

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Abbi Jacobson is an American comedian, writer, actress and illustrator. She is known for co-creating, and co-starring in, the show Broad City, with Ilana Glazer.

Abbi’s paternal grandparents were Jack Jacobson and Estelle Abrams.

Abbi’s maternal grandfather was Henry Mehr (the son of Louis S. Mehr and Rose R. Raeffle). Henry was born in Delaware. Louis was born in Lithuania. Rose was born in Texas, the daughter of R. Raphael and Anna, who were from Germany.

Abbi’s maternal grandmother was Mitzi R. Brody (the daughter of Jacob Brody and Leah Kaplan). Mitzi was born in Pennsylvania. Jacob was born in Russia.

Source: Genealogy of Abbi Jacobson – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Steven Bochco

by stlucas on March 5, 2017

Birth Name: Steven Ronald Bochco

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1943

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Steven Bochco is an American television producer and writer. He is the son of Miriam “Mimi” (Frank) and Rudolph Bochco. Steven’s sister is actress Joanna Frank.

His family is Jewish. His father was born in Warsaw, Poland. His mother was born in Lithuania.

Steven’s paternal grandparents were Jacob Bochco and Sarah Wielbarski.

Steven’s maternal grandparents were Samuel Frank and Leah Kahn.

Sources: http://mentalfloss.com

Marriage record of Steven’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Maury Povich

by stlucas on February 17, 2017

Birth Name: Maurice Richard Povich

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1939

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Maury Povich is an American television presenter. He has hosted the show Maury since 1991.

Maury is the son of Ethyl (Friedman) and Shirley Lewis Povich. He has a sister, Lynn, and a brother, David. His family is Jewish. His paternal grandparents were from Lithuania. His mother was born in Radom, Poland, and moved to the U.S. with her family at the age of three.

Maury is married to Chinese-American journalist Connie Chung. Connie is a convert to Judaism.

Maury’s paternal grandparents were Nathan Povich and Rosa Orlovich.

Sources: https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org
https://books.google.com.br

Genealogy of Maury Povich (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Michel Hazanavicius

by stlucas on January 26, 2017

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 29 March, 1967

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Michel Hazanavicius is a French film director, producer, screenwriter, and editor. He was born in Paris, France, to a Jewish family. His brother is actor and director Serge Hazanavicius. Michel is married to Argentinian-born French actress Bérénice Bejo.

Michel’s grandparents hailed from Lithuania and Poland. Regarding his family, he has stated:

We are not religious… But we certainly think of ourselves as Jewish, if only because of our history. All four of my grandparents came to France in the 1920s from Eastern Europe. They were fleeing pogroms and persecutions. Then came the Second World War and they had to run again. My parents were ‘hidden children,’ and some of the family died in the camps.

Source: https://entertainment.inquirer.net

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Amy Goodman

by madman on January 23, 2017

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., United States

Date of Birth: April 13, 1957

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Amy Goodman is an American journalist, syndicated columnist, investigative reporter, and author. She is the host of the news program Democracy Now!.

Amy is the daughter of Dorothy (Bock) and George Goodman. Her brother is actor David Goodman.

Amy’s maternal grandparents were Benjamin Bock and Sonia. Benjamin was born in Kaunas, Lithuania. Sonia was born in Rivne, Ukraine.

Source: Genealogy of Amy Goodman (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }