Lebanese Jewish

Michael Benaroya

by stlucas on December 9, 2017

Birth Name: Michael J. Benaroya

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 23, 1981

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, possibly other

Michael Benaroya is an American film producer.

Michael is the son of Sherry-Lee and Larry R. Benaroya. Michael’s father is Sephardi Jewish. His ancestors hailed from Lebanon, Turkey, and Morocco.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was civil leader and philanthropist Jack Albert Benaroya (the son of Albert Benaroya and Rachel Cohen). Jack was born in Alabama, to Lebanese Jewish parents.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca/Rebeca “Becky” Benoun (the daughter of Joe Benoun/Bennoun and Dona/Dorothy Adatto). Joe was born in Turkey. Dona was also born in Turkey, the daughter of Joseph/Yosef/Yosefachi Adatto and Veda Neamachi.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Benaroya (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Jack Albert Benaroya – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca/Rebeca “Becky” (Benoun) Benaroya (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Michael’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca/Rebeca “Becky” Benoun, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Rita (Benoun) Piha – http://www.rhodesjewishmuseum.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Justin Hurwitz

by stlucas on August 23, 2017

Birth Name: Justin Gabriel Hurwitz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 22, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Sephardi Jewish (mother)

Justin Hurwitz is an American film composer and television writer.

Justin is the son of Gail (Halabe) and Kenneth “Ken” Hurwitz. Justin’s father is of Austrian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Justin’s mother has Sephardi Jewish roots, from Syria, Lebanon, and Palestine.

Justin’s paternal grandfather was Herman Hurwitz (the son of Louis Hurwitz and Lena/Leah Brownstein). Louis was from Russia. Lena was born in Minnesota, to parents from Russia.

Justin’s paternal grandmother was Thelma Wein (the daughter of Nathan Wein and Fannie Bruner). Nathan and Fannie were from Austria.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was Nissim Halabe, whose mother’s surname was Samara. Nissim was born in either California or Syria, of Syrian Jewish descent.

Justin’s maternal grandmother was Sarina Matalon (the daughter of Moussa Matalon and Rose Nahon). Sarina was from Beirut, Lebanon. Moussa was the son of Elyahou Matalon. Rose was the daughter of Yehouda Nahon, who was born in Palestine, and of Esther Moghrabi.

Sources: Genealogies of Justin Hurwitz – http://www.geni.com

http://www.fahri.org

Justin’s paternal grandfather, Herman Hurwitz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Justin’s paternal grandmother, Thelma Wein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.jweekly.com

http://www.jewishtampa.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Murielle Telio

by stlucas on May 4, 2017

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese Jewish, some Lithuanian Jewish (father)
*evidently French, Italian, Spanish (mother)

Murielle Telio is an American actress.

Murielle is the daughter of Janine (Sitbon) and Isaac/Izhak “Ike” Telio. Murielle was raised in New Orleans, Louisiana. Her parents are immigrants, and her father is of Lebanese Jewish, and some Lithuanian Jewish, descent.

Murielle’s paternal grandfather was Jacques Telio (the son of Isaac Telio and Simha). Jacques was born in Beirut, Lebanon.

Murielle’s paternal grandmother was Eva Aishe/Aiche Cohen Laham (the daughter of Isaac Zaki Cohen Laham and Saada Massouda Mann). Saada was the daughter of Rabbi Moussa Mann, who was from Beirut, Lebanon, and of Miriam Boukai Zebouloun.

Sources: Official website of Murielle Telio – http://murielletelio.com

Genealogies of Murielle Telio (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.farhi.org
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }