Lebanese

Callie Khouri

by stlucas on July 1, 2018

Callie Khouri – PaleyFest 2013 Presents “Nashville” – Arrivals – Saban Theatre – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Carolyn Ann Khouri

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 27, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Syrian-Lebanese (father)
*German, English, French (mother)

Callie Khouri is an American film and television screenwriter, producer, and director.

Callie is the daughter of Virginia Mae (Uland) and Eli Khouri, Jr. Callie’s father was of Lebanese descent. Callie’s mother was mostly of German, English, and French ancestry. Callie was raised in Kentucky. She is married to record producer, musician, and songwriter T Bone Burnett.

Eli’s paternal grandfather was Eli Khouri, Sr. Eli was born in Syria.

Eli’s paternal grandmother was Della Shaheen (the daughter of John Shaheen and Lizzie Thomas). Della was born in Kentucky. John and Lizzie were born in Syria.

Callie’s maternal grandfather was Harry E. Uland (the son of John Uland and LaVicie Elizabeth Combs). Harry was born in Indiana. John was born in Indiana, the son of John Uland and Mary Ann Bays. LaVicie was born in Indiana, the daughter of Aaron Combs and Ruth Burch.

Callie’s maternal grandmother was Amelia Wyly (the daughter of Samuel Snow Wyly and Belladonna Shelburne Brashear). Amelia was born in Kentucky. Samuel was born in Alabama, the son of Benjamin Cleveland Wyly and Elsie Ann Snow. Belladonna was born in Kentucky, the daughter of Samuel Brashear/Brashears and Amelia.

Sources: Birth record of Callie Khouri – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Callie’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Jane Wiedlin

by savanna on May 29, 2018

Jane Wiedlin – 2014 Hollywood Bowl Opening Night and Hall of Fame Ceremony – Arrivals – Hollywood Bowl – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 Headshot – False – Photo Credit: Janice Ogata / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jane Marie Genevieve Wiedlin

Place of Birth: Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1958

Ethnicity:
*German, Swiss-German (father)
*Lebanese/Syrian (mother)

Jane Wiedlin is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known as the rhythm guitarist and backing vocalist of the rock band The Go-Go’s. She has also had a solo musical career.

Jane is the daughter of Betty Jane (Herro) and Robert Arthur Wiedlin, Sr. Her father was of German and Swiss-German ancestry. Her mother was of Lebanese/Syrian descent, and was from Oconomowoc, where many emigrants from Lebanon settled.

Jane’s paternal grandparents were Roy Vincent Wiedlin and Genevieve Catherine Bastian. Roy and Genevieve were born in Illinois.

Jane’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Kalel Herro (the son of Elias Herro) and Genevieve Nemior. Joseph and Genevieve were born in Syria.

Sources: Genealogies of Jane’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Jane’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Bazzi

by Mixed Kidd on March 11, 2018

Birth Name: Andrew Bazzi

Place of Birth: Dearborn, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1997

Ethnicity: Lebanese

Bazzi is an American singer and songwriter. He is known for his hit 2017 song, “Mine”. He has stated that he is of Lebanese descent.

{ 0 comments }

Nick E. Tarabay

by stlucas on March 4, 2018

Nick Tarabay – Starz Screening of “Spartacus: Blood And Sand” – Arrivals – The Billy Wilder Theater at the Hammer Museum – Westwood, CA. USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Nick Emad Tarabay

Place of Birth: Beirut, Lebanon

Date of Birth: August 28, 1975

Ethnicity: Lebanese

Nick E. Tarabay is a Lebanese-American actor.

Source: http://spartacus.ausxip.com

{ 0 comments }

Jamie Gray Hyder

by stlucas on January 22, 2018

Jamie Gray Hyder – Leica Store Los Angeles Grand Opening – Arrivals – Leica Los Angeles – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: April 27, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*German, English, Scottish (mother)

Jamie Gray Hyder is an American actress and model.

Jamie is the daughter of Cynthia Marie “Cindy” (Armentrout) and George Edward Hyder. Jamie has a sister, Callie.

Jamie has stated that she has Lebanese ancestry on her father’s side. Jamie’s mother is mostly of English, German, and Scottish descent.

Jamie’s maternal grandfather was Norman Gilbert Armentrout (the son of John Dallas Armentrout and Anna Sue King). John was the son of Michael J. Armentrout and Sarah Jane Gunter. Anna was the daughter of Joseph Henry King and Sarah Margaret Craft.

Jamie’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Craig Drummond (the daughter of Roy Raymond “Jake” Drummond/Drummon and Leona Pearl Dudding). Roy was the son of John T. Drummond and Lucy V. Starks. Leona was the daughter of George T. Dudding and Louvenia Alice Jones.

Source: Obituary of Jamie’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy (Drummond) Armentrout – http://www.arrittfuneralhome.com

{ 0 comments }