Korean

Ban Ki-moon

by Manila on August 19, 2018

Ban Ki-Moon – amfAR Presents World AIDS Day “Light For Rights” – Washington Square Park – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Insei, Japanese Korea (now Haengchi, Wonnam Township, Eumseong County, North Chungcheong Province, South Korea)

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1944

Ethnicity: Korean

Ban Ki-moon is a South Korean politician and diplomat. He has served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, from 17 January, 2004 to 1 December, 2006, and as the 8th Secretary-General of the United Nations, from 1 January, 2007 to 31 December, 2016.

Secretary-General Ban is the son of Ban Myung-hwan and Shin Hyun-soon.

Secretary-General Ban is married to Yoo Soon-taek, with whom he has three children.

{ 0 comments }

Claudia Kim

by follers on July 29, 2018

Claudia Kim – Marvel’s “Avengers: Age Of Ultron” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kim Soo-hyun

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Date of Birth: January 25, 1985

Ethnicity: Korean

Claudia Kim is a South Korean actress and model.

{ 0 comments }

Denis Ten

by Manila on July 20, 2018

Birth Name: Denis Yuryevich Ten

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1993

Place of Birth: Almaty, Kazakhstan

Date of death: 19 July, 2018

Place of Death: Almaty, Kazakhstan

Ethnicity: Kazakh, Korean

Denis Ten was a Kazakhstani figure skater.

Denis was the son of Oksana and Yuri Ten.

One of Denis’ maternal great-great-grandfathers, Min Geung-ho, was a famous Korean independence fighter general during the time of the Korean Empire, when Korea fought for independence from Japan.

Source: https://heavy.com

Photo by Olga Besnard/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Amy Markham

by stlucas on June 27, 2018

Amy Markham – 6th Annual Babes In Toyland Charity Toy Drive at the W Hotel in Hollywood on December 11, 2013 – The W Hotel Hollywood – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Date of Birth: December 26, 1990

Ethnicity:
*English, possibly other (father)
*Korean (mother)

Amy Markham is an American model and television personality.

Amy is the daughter of Minhui Hui and Michael E. “Mike” Markham. Her father is American. Her mother is from Korea. Amy was mostly raised in Germany and Killeen, Texas, U.S.

Amy has said:

I am a blend of European-Caucasian and Korean. Most people think I look either Latina or European which is funny to me. I guess it depends on which photos they look at since my features are ethnically ambiguous. They always get so surprised when I say I am part Korean!

Amy’s paternal grandmother is/was named Judy.

Source: Obituary of Amy’s paternal step-grandfather, John W. “George” Williams, Jr. – http://kokomoperspective.com

{ 0 comments }

Charles Melton

by follers on June 22, 2018

Place of Birth: Juneau, Alaska, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1991

Ethnicity:
*English, possibly other (father)
*Korean (mother)

Charles Melton is an American actor, model, and football player. He appears on the show Riverdale, and will star in the film The Sun Is Also a Star.

He was born in Juneau, Alaska, and raised in Manhattan, Kansas. His father, Philip, is white. His mother, Sukyong, is of Korean descent.

Charles is said to have Cherokee Native American ancestry on his father’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

{ 1 comment }