kittian

Simon Webbe

by madman on July 17, 2018

Simon Webbe – “Flight” UK Premiere – Arrivals – Empire Cinema, Leicester Square – London, UK – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Simon Solomon Webbe

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 March, 1978

Ethnicity: African-Kittian, possibly other

Simon Webbe is an English singer, songwriter, actor, rapper, and music manager. He is a member of the boyband Blue, along with Antony Costa, Duncan James, and Lee Ryan.

Simon parents are said to have ancestry from Saint Kitts and Nevis. He is also said to be a cousin of singer Keisha Buchanan.

{ 0 comments }

Labrinth

by stlucas on May 27, 2017

Birth Name: Timothy Lee Mckenzie

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 January, 1989

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, possibly African-Kittian/African-Nevisian

Labrinth is a British singer, songwriter, rapper, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer. Among Labrinth’s eight siblings are musicians MckNasty, ShezAr, and Sherelle McKenzie.

Labrinth was raised in Hackney, London, by his mother, Pamela Edwards.

One of Labrinth’s grandfathers was a Jamaican gospel singer who moved to England in the 1950s. Labrinth’s other roots are said to be in Saint Kitts and Nevis.

Sources: Birth record of Labrinth – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.tellymix.co.uk

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Rhea Bailey

by stlucas on May 21, 2017

Birth Name: Rhea Sabina Bailey

Place of Birth: Leeds, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 July, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Kittian (father)
*English (mother)

Rhea Bailey is a British actress. She is the daughter of Linda (Chapman) and Chris Bailey. Her father is Afro-Kittian, from Saint Kitts and Nevis. Her mother is English, and white. Her sisters are Candice and singer Corinne Bailey Rae.

Sources: https://bitchmedia.org
https://www.theguardian.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Jeremiah Fraites

by madman on May 16, 2017

Birth Name: Jeremy Caleb Fraites

Place of Birth: possibly Ramsey, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1986

Ethnicity: German, Portuguese, English, possibly other

Jeremiah Fraites is an American musician, composer, song-writer, and multi-instrumentalist. He is the drummer of the folk rock band The Lumineers. Other members of the band are Neyla Pekarek and Wesley Schultz.

Jeremiah is the son of Kathleen “Kathy” (Sayre) and Joel Ira Fraites. He is married to Francesca.

Jeremiah’s paternal grandfather was Stanley Vernon Fraites (the son of Joseph Fraites and Alice Augusta Veira). Stanley was born in New York, to parents from St. Kitts, and had Portuguese ancestry. Joseph was the son of Joseph Fraites and Mary. Alice was the daughter of Jose/Joseph Veira/Vena and Maria/Mary Rier Baptista, who were from Madeira, Portugal.

Jeremiah’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Robert Sayre (the son of Louis James Sayre and Gertrude Elizabeth Simkins). Thomas was born in New Jersey. Louis was the son of Edwin Wetheril Sayre and Maria Leaming Crowell. Gertrude was the daughter of Jonathan Simkins and Ella Long Fredericks.

Jeremiah’s maternal grandmother was named Ruth Matilda Bowman.

Sources: Jeremiah’s paternal grandfather, Stanley Vernon Fraites, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Stanley Vernon Fraites on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Stanley Vernon Fraites on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeremiah’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Robert Sayre https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments }

Damaris Lewis

by stlucas on March 5, 2017

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 10, 1990

Ethnicity: African-Kittian

Damaris Lewis is an American model. She was born in Brooklyn, New York City, the daughter of parents originally from Saint Kitts. Saint Kitts is an island located in the Caribbean.

Sources: http://www.gq.com
https://twitter.com

Official website of Damaris Lewis – http://damarislewis.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }