jerseyshore

Michael Sorrentino

by ethnic on September 21, 2010

Birth Name: Michael Paul Sorrentino

Place of Birth: West New Brighton, Staten Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 4, 1982

Ethnicity: Italian

Michael Sorrentino, known by his nickname “The Situation”, is an American television personality. He is famous for starring on the reality TV show Jersey Shore, and as a contestant on season 11 of Dancing with the Stars.

Michael is the son of Linda L. (Arena) and Frank J. Sorrentino.

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 26 comments }

Pauly D

by ethnic on March 15, 2010

Birth Name: Paul DelVecchio

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 5, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian

Pauly D, also known as DJ Pauly D, is an American television personality and disc jockey. He was born Paul DelVecchio, and is the son of Donna (DiCarlo) and Paul D. DelVecchio. Pauly has a daughter with Amanda Markert.

Pauly was, and is, well known for starring on the reality show Jersey Shore. He is known for his elaborate hairstyles and his fist-pumping.

Pauly has said (starting around 1:42 at this link):

I’m 100% Italian… My family’s straight from Italy… I take pride in being Italian. I love being Italian. I love the food… I definitely don’t represent all Italians, I only represent myself.

A picture of Pauly’s father can be seen here. A picture of Pauly’s paternal grandmother can be seen here. A picture of Pauly’s mother can be seen here.

Pauly’s maternal grandparents were Albert J. DiCarlo, Sr. and Anna Box (the daughter of Salvatore Box and Teresa/Theresa Montaquila). Albert was Italian, and is listed as possibly having been born in San Marino in one record. Anna was born in Rhode Island, to Italian parents. Teresa was born in Caserta, the daughter of Carmino Montaquila and Carmela Lepre.

Various websites have speculated that Pauly is of Portuguese and/or Brazilian ancestry. This is not accurate.

Sources: U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Record of Pauly’s maternal grandfather, Albert J. DiCarlo – https://www.familysearch.org

Pauly’s maternal grandmother, Anna Box, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 262 comments }