Japanese

Anna Biller

by stlucas on March 26, 2018

Anna Biller – BleedFest Film Festival and FantAsian Film Fundraiser 2.0 – Arrivals – Cap Theater, 13752 Ventura Boulevard – Sherman Oaks, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Winston Burris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Anna East Biller

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 1, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather)
*English, Welsh, Irish (paternal grandmother)
*Japanese (mother)

Anna Biller is an independent American filmmaker.

Anna is the daughter of Sumiko (Aoki) and Leslie/Lesley Roy “Les” Biller. Anna has a sister, Francesca.

Anna’s father is of Russian Jewish, English, Welsh, and Irish ancestry. Anna’s mother was born in Hawaii, and has Japanese ancestry.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Robert Biller (the son of a man surnamed Billetski and Beatrice). Robert was of Russian Jewish descent.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Anna Lee Williams (the daughter of J. Ray/Roy Williams and Anna L.). Anna’s grandmother Anna was born in Oklahoma, to parents from Missouri.

Sources: http://www.elephantjournal.com
http://www.youtube.com

Birth record of Anna’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandmother, Anna Lee (Williams) Shetler – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Mackenyu

by follers on March 24, 2018

Birth Name: Mackenyu Maeda

Place of Birth: Little Tokyo, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 16, 1996

Ethnicity: Japanese

Mackenyu is an American and Japanese actor.

He is the son of Japanese parents, Tamami and Sonny Chiba, a prominent actor, singer, film producer, film director, and martial artist. His half-sister is actress Juri Manase.

Mackenyu was born in Los Angeles, and attended Beverly Hills High School in the U.S. He has mostly appeared in Japanese films.

{ 0 comments }

Louis Ozawa Changchien

by stlucas on March 16, 2018

Louis Ozawa Changchien – 18th Annual Satellite Awards – Arrivals – InterContinental Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Taiwanese (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Louis Ozawa Changchien is an American actor.

Louis’ father is from Taiwan. Louis’ mother is Japanese.

In regards to his casting as a Japanese character in the film Predators (2010), he has stated:

FOX kept asking me whether I’m really Japanese or not, until the end, so I had to explain that although my father is Taiwanese, my mother is Japanese and they met in Japan, married in Japan…the whole story.

Source: http://www.8asians.com

{ 2 comments }

Eleanor Matsuura

by madman on March 11, 2018

Eleanor Matsuura – Moet British Independent Film Awards 2015 – Arrivals – Old Billingsgate Market – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Date of Birth: 1983

Ethnicity: Japanese, English

Eleanor Matsuura is a British actress. She was born in Tokyo, Japan, of Japanese and English descent, and raised in Hertfordshire, England.

Source: http://www.look.co.uk

{ 0 comments }

Maya Erskine

by stlucas on February 20, 2018

Birth Name: Maya Mano Erskine

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 7, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Scottish, English (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Maya Erskine is an American actress.

Maya is the daughter of Mutsuko “Mutsy” (Mano) and jazz drummer Peter Erskine. Her mother’s surname, Mano, is of Japanese origin.

Maya’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Adams “Fred” Erskine (the son of William R. Erskine and Maud/Maude). William was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland. Maud was born in Canada, to English parents.

Maya’s paternal grandmother was named Lois Alberta Clark.

Sources: http://www.mochimag.com

Birth record of Maya Erskine – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Maya’s paternal grandparents, Frederick Adams Erskine and Lois Alberta Clark – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Maya’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Adams Erskine – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }