Jamaican

Michelle Buteau

by stlucas on September 17, 2018

Michelle Buteau – 6th Annual Logo NewNowNext Awards – Arrivals – The Fonda Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michelle A. Buteau

Place of Birth: New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1977

Ethnicity:
*African-Haitian, some Lebanese (father)
*French, African-Jamaican (mother)

Michelle Buteau is an American stand-up comedian, actress, and podcast host.

Michelle is the daughter of Marie Antoinette and Mitchel/Michel Buteau. Her father is from Haiti. Her mother is from Jamaica. They can be seen here. Michelle is married to Dutch photographer Gijs van der Most.

Michelle has said (at 1:36):

My mom’s from Jamaica and my dad’s from Haiti… my mom’s half-white, her dad was from France… my dad, from Haiti, you know, he’s got some Lebanese in him.

Source: http://michellebuteau.com

{ 1 comment }

Ella Mai

by Mixed Kidd on July 12, 2018

DJ Mustard, Ella Mai – 2018 BET Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theatre, 777 Chick Hearn Court – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: November 3, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*African-Jamaican (mother)

Ella Mai is a British singer and songwriter. She is known for her worldwide hit “Boo’d Up”.

Her father is Irish and her mother is Jamaican.

She was named after jazz singer Ella Fitzgerald.

Sources: https://www.capitalxtra.com
https://www.billboard.com

{ 1 comment }

Michelle Hurd

by stlucas on July 5, 2018

Michelle Hurd – 2016 PaleyFest Fall TV Preview – “Ash vs Evil Dead” TV Series – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 21, 1966

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*English, Scottish, German (mother)

Michelle Hurd is an American actress.

Michelle is the daughter of Merlyn Sue (Purdy) and actor Hugh Hurd (born Hugh Lincoln Hurd). Michelle’s sisters are Denise and Adrienne, who is an actress and dancer. Michelle is married to actor Garret Dillahunt.

Michelle’s paternal grandparents were George Hurd and Eltis A. George and Eltis were born in Jamaica, and were of Afro-Jamaican descent.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Reuben/Rueben Edward Purdy (the son of Ruben Edward Purdy and Martha A. McEwen). Reuben was born in Iowa. Ruben was born in Iowa, the son of Mynard Purdy and Susannah Pribble. Martha was born in Iowa, the daughter of Zachariah McEwen and Talma Brown.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Cora Caroline Kuehn (the daughter of Martin Julius Kuehn and Emma Caroline Buesing). Cora was born in Minnesota. Martin was born in Wisconsin, the son of German parents, Christian Fredrick Kuehn and Anna Carolina Jacobs. Emma was born in Minnesota, to parents from Germany.

Sources: Michelle’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michelle’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michelle’s father – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Michelle’s mother (through her own brother, Max Allen Purdy) – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michelle’s uncle (mother’s brother), Bobby Lee Purdy – http://www.frankfuneralhome.net

{ 0 comments }

Claude Kelly

by stlucas on June 24, 2018

Claude Kelly – 61st Annual BMI Pop Awards – Arrivals – Beverly Wilshire Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Birth Name: Claude G. Kelly

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1980

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Claude Kelly is an American singer, songwriter, and music producer.

Claude’s parents are from Jamaica. Claude has said:

My Jamaican background definitely affects my writing… I’m so grateful for my heritage. Jamaica is a small island with a BIG personality. We are strong, courageous, bold, colorful, proud, emotional, hard working, and lovers of live. You can hear all of that in my music, I think.

{ 0 comments }

Karamo Brown

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Karamo Brown – “Gringo” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regal LA LIVE Stadium 14, 1000 W Olympic Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Karamo Karega Brown

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1980

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Karamo Brown is an American television host, reality television personality, psychotherapist, and activist.

Karamo is the son of Charmaine Marie (Grant) and Henry I. Brown. His parents are from Jamaica. Karamo has two children.

Karamo has stated:

I’m a single father of two boys and I love making and producing TV. I’m first generation American, both of my parents are Jamaican and I was a social worker for many years before transitioning into TV full time about four years ago.

Source: Marriage record of Karamo’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }